[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Named Semaphores in HP-UX 10.20 - How?

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm adding the use of a named semaphore to an old project I have running under HP-UX-10.20. The project compiles and links fine (plain-ole HP-C compiler), but at runtime I get an error that the function sem_open is not available. Is there something else I need to do? We're running the Korn Shell. Could this be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:maknight
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ufolk123
ID: 2796115
Can you post the exact lines which appears during run time.Also what options you are using while compilation ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ufolk123
ID: 2824382
ping ping
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hpcJerry earned 100 total points
ID: 2929841
Did you check for a man page for sem_open() on the machine?  I've only got 11.0 boxes around here, but I'm fairly sure that the POSIX semaphores were not formerly supported until 10.30 (which was very limited release, so really not until 11.0).

See the 10.30 release notes at:
http://www.software.hp.com/STK/partner/relnotes/10.30/10_30RelNotes.txt

You may also find that POSIX semaphores are actually part of the POSIX Real-Time specification, under 11.0 they are not in libc, but rather librt.  Try linking with -lrt as a last resort.
0