[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open and Close window, no JavaScript

Posted on 2000-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am looking for a way to open a new window without a toolbar and then close that window with the click of a hyperlink.  All without JavaScript.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:scotiaceilidh
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:webhornet
ID: 2793271
no way

you can open a window like that:
<A HREF="file.html" TARGET="_blank">

but i see no way to close the window w/o javascript.

could you tell us y u don't wanna use javascript, we might find an answer much more easier.


i hope this helps
WebHornet
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dain_Anderson earned 160 total points
ID: 2793903
You cannot open a window, without a toolbar, with plain HTML. The TARGET="_blank" will produce a full window, toolbars and all.

Closing a window without JavaScript can only be done two ways: clicking on the "x" in the corner or by holding down alt-f4 (windows). Since closing a window is an event-based operation, it takes a scripting language to trigger the event.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2793914
Yeah, why no javascript?  It's been supported since NN 2.0 and IE 3.0, both which came out about 10 years ago!  Few people turn it off anymore either...  The only problem might be with the small percentage that use text based free connections, and non-NN/IE browsers.  But this is a very small percentage from what I've seen...

-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:webhornet
ID: 2794022
thanks dain for repeating my comment...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scotiaceilidh
ID: 2855983
Answer accepted
0