Solved

CAN´T TURN POWER ON

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
There are two computers driving me mad in the office because when we turn them on the green lights go on and I hear the HD power but the screen is blank and nothing goes on. After turning them on and off for about 10 min, they finally start up. I´ve tried changing the ATX "power box" and pluging the PCs in other sockets but with no results. Could it be related to the fact that they are both Celerons? What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:FacuAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2793378
With the computer turned off, and the case-cover removed, take a hair-dryer, and blow hot air over the computer, until it's "warm".

Then, turn the computer on.
If it starts correctly, then you have some intermittent connection, which expands/contracts as the temperature changes.

Also, check that the BIOS chip is securely seated in the motherboard.

Also, check that the CPU is securely seated in its socket.

Also, try "part-swapping", i.e., move the CPU to another computer, since a total lack of activity after power-on suggests BIOS or motherboard or CPU problems, and, of these three parts, it is easiest to try the CPU in another system.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2793956
I would try reseating the video cards and make sure they are in tight. Also make sure that the core voltage, bus and multiplier speeds are set to the speed of the chip. Make sure they are NOT overclocked!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2796489
Are they the same cases? Same motherboards? Same brand? if so, whats the make on these components?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 50 total points
ID: 2797462
>>After turning them on and off for about 10 min, they finally start up.

>>they are both Celerons


My Celeron machine wasted its battery after 1 1/2 yr of use; symptoms were the same you describe: machine doesn't boot, and only ofter letting the machine on a while (so battery re-charged a bit of power) I could put machine to life.

Of course, once booted, I had to re-set all lost parameters from BIOS.

The final and total solution: to buy a new battery. Just spend $2 or $3 to see if that's the problem, it really worths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 2805937
Thanks Viking!

You´re right. They´re Celerons and after changing the batteries they work just fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2806070
Great !! As you can see, solution was much easier as you could expect... :) :)

Tnx for the points.


PS: ¿how much you paid for the batteries?
0