?
Solved

Computer Slowdowns

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here is the problem, sometimes, not all the time, when I am in MS Works, even when I am using AOL, it sounds like my hard drive slows down?  Some times a couple of times, some times quite a few times, occasionly, fatal error messages show up, like the system has become unstable, then the ususal garbage of press any key to restart, etc, etc,. Is my hard drive about to take a dump, or do I have internal software problems.  I have removed some game programs, installed an Uninstaller program that cleaned out 57,114,000 bytes of infor, lots of crap left over from deletes, WWW stuff, could not belief the amount, I have done surface scans of the hard drive, defraged the system almost weekly.  Do you this might be a problem of a floppy that I use when I do my work letters.  Seems like this drive prob lem started about the same time.  
0
Comment
Question by:dmyoung
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2793410
Do you have any power management enabled? If you have your system to suspend your hard disk this is the problem.

Have you made a full surface scandisk? Check carefully if your harddisk is free of bad sectors. If your hard drive is begining to fail it will try to show some problems.

I don't believe that a floppy can make your system work as you said.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aarrmmeee
ID: 2794095
your system can slow down cause of a couple of reasons. 1) you need to check your temp files and your internet temp files. if there is files in those directories get rid of them and run a scandisk. 2) is there any conflicts in the device manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aarrmmeee
ID: 2794099
or re install windows through the cabs directory. c:\windows\options\cabs
or if you want to be really good back up your data and reformat your hard drive and off a boot disk re install windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 80 total points
ID: 2794193
Aarrmmeee,
As this is the second question you have answered today in the win98 area, please understand how things are normally done.
Post as comments and not answers.  This will keep the thread open for more experts to help assist in the problem.
As I can tell from your answer you are unsure if this is the problem and are asking the questioner questions yourself.  
Welcome to ee.

DMY,
Do not do a reinstall yet.
Some info please, processor speed and amount of memory.  
As stated above, let us know if you are continually getting bad sectors.
Also check this.  Reboot your pc and go to
start
settings
control panel
system
performance

See how much of your system resources are free.

Run your system the way you normally do.  Check the system performance again when you see that the hdd is working overtime.  Please report that back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmyoung
ID: 2794751
I have already had my brother do this many times
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmyoung
ID: 2794764
better comments... more useful suggestions that i could pass on...

thank you... will report back when i hear more.....

thanks again
0