Solved

Can I install programs on my cd-burner?

Posted on 2000-05-09
13
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I don't know were this question fits in so I decided to ask it here.
What I would like to know is: Is it possible to install programs to a CD-R instead of on the hard drive? And if it is how do I go about doing it. I have a HP Surestore 8210i with Adaptec Easy Cd creator if that makes any difference. I'm suspecting that it is impossible since most programs installs at least one file to the c:\windows catalog and or other system catalogs. But there must be some way to fix that, right? Patches, tweaking with the registry?

All suggestions are welcome

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert_
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2793507
I think it's a bad idea, because your CDR is an expensive part of your computer, and it has a limited useful life. Your CDR must be used just for burning.

If you have installed Adaptec DirectCD you can access any CDRW, so you can have non system programs installed there.
You are right about that some programs install files in windows directory, you can't do much to avoid that.
If you're talking about use standard CDR, there are some programs that can be installed, but others don't because some programs need to modify configuration files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2794934
Is it possible to install programs to a CD-R instead of on the hard drive?
 
This would depend on the program, if you are installing a program that does not need to write back to the installation folder (like a saved game) then yes you can install programs to a CDR, but like you mentioned it would still have some files installed to Windoze. This would prevent you from simply taking the CD and playing it on another computer without installing it on the second computer too.

If you have a program that has "self-contained" files in the same folder then this may work just fine, but very few of the newer programs will do this. I have a few programs like this that I have stored on a zip disk that I can use in another computer without installing, they are self contained utility programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtheriot earned 100 total points
ID: 2795026
Sorry dude,

Im 99.999% sure you cannot do this, why you ask

1. access to the cdr is not transparent, you NEED to run a program to actually write data to it.

2. even if you installed to your hard drive and then burned onto the cdr, you would still have to go through every registry entry to reflect the change in the drive letter name.

3. most modern games / programs all keep local copies of settings you specify in 1 or 2 places, for smaller shareware type programs or games, a configuration file is more likely, for larger programs or more " professional " programs they tend to keep these in the registry.  If we are talking about the former, then you would never be able to set those options.

4. Even if you were able to get around everything else Im pretty sure you would have some serious lag time, ie whenever you wanted to go to a new menu, ie file, the cd would have to spin up, find the right place, and load the data.  Its like whenever you go to a new level in quake or doom.  You just sit there and wait.

5. what if you scratch or lose the installed cd.  Then you end up repeating the 4 - 8 + hours or so it took you to install, burn, correct registry entries, and otherwise troubleshoot the program.

6. With prices as low as 10 cents per gigabyte of HD space, is it really worth all that trouble?

sorry if i seem down on your idea, but it jsut doesnt seem feasable to me.

rtheriot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtheriot
ID: 2795034
sorry i meant 10 dollars per gigabyte, but still. you get the point
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2795058
rtheriot
DUHH!  Right you are, I was thinking about when I installed to the zip disk, but this does not require a program to be running to write to it, and like you stated the CDR does require a program to write to it.

Only option I can see that may work is to install into a folder on the HD then move the folder to the CDR, making sure to edit the shortcut if there is one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2797194
You can not install it because of the reasons provided by rheriot (great!) + in addition:

Most progs require some space on HD to store saved files
Well, shared files will still have to go to windows or system directories

Well, if the prog does not have shared files, shortcuts (even them you can change) registry entries, etc. then you CAN install it on HD, copy to CD and run it, but in most cases its not worth it (speed, reliability considerations, comfortability considerations). I would suggest to buy extra HD or upgrade existing one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2797371
GEM100
GOOD JOB!!

You have taken the comments above and posted as the answer, you have not added anything new to the solution, but said the above comments were correct.

Does that qualify you to take the credit for the answer???

OR does that make you an answer stealer or a points hound???

Name:            First Login:
GEM100         5/04/00
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2797380
GEM100
You have the option to change the proposed answer to a comment, please do that.


Robert
You should reject the proposed answer since it adds no new info, only takes what had already been posted.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Satanoss
ID: 2798794
I think you migh be able to do SO.. if you install Adaptect Direct-CD.. and have a good rewriteble cd... and for the tweaking thing,, just find you files in you windose registry and export it within you installation file..
so too run you program on other PC just add the registry line by clicking on it...


Try it and let me know if it work :)

Satanoss
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 2800076
I know Satanoss has Quake2 installed on a CD and he plays it from any PC without installing it over and over.

the only thing is he can`t save his games.

BTW, Satanoss is a friend of mine for those wondering =).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Robert_
ID: 2801726
I suspected that...
But hey, I had to try, right? Anyways thanks to everebody. I just love this place! You always get your answers in no time, and most of the answers are really good to.

Regards
Robert
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2803943
rayt333: if you noticed, there were NEW comments in my answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2806788
GEM100
A ferw words maybe, but still the basic proposed answer was the same as ealier comments, even the questioner thought so and rejected your answer. Let this be a learning experience for you and quit using any part of an ealier comment as your proposed answer, post only comments is the best way anyway, this will keep the question open and when the problem is solved then the questioner can decide who help the most or provided the best info to help solve their problem.
Ray
0