Solved

Power on

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
The new computers now come with a feature which prevents the computer from going on automatically after a power interruption (then you have to push the on switch again by hand).

Any idea how is this implemented and how can I disable it?

I want my computer to go on automatically after a power interruption.
0
Comment
Question by:barzangy
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
Hi,

Do you know what kind of motherboard you have?  

You should have an option under your BIOS settings to make your computer resume after power interruption.

It is usually under the Power Management section of the BIOS.  It should be something like "AC Power Loss Restart" option, where you can enable it to allow the system boots up after reapplying power.

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
If you really have that much of a problem with power interruption you should consider a battery backup power supply.  APC makes some starting at $70 or so.  Intermittently losing the power *will* one day result in losing data if not losing hardware.  Computers are very sensitive to power surges that happen when the wall outlet power comes back on after having been cut.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
Comment Utility
tflai has your answer
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:barzangy
Comment Utility
The motherboard is of this kind:

AOpen AX3L Socket 370 PPGA, Sound & ATX.

There is no such an option in the BIOS.

I thought it's possiple by modifying some wires on the hardware (motherboard or power supply)

tflai doesn't have my answer

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
Comment Utility
Hey, Barzangy:

Go back to your BIOS and look under Integrated Peripherals, AC PWR Auto Recovery. The defalut setting is OFF which menas that the system will stay off after a power failure.  Select ON if you want the system to automatically power-on after AC power resumes.

This is much better than modifying wires on the hardware.  I think I deserve an A grade on this question. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tflai earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hey, barzangy:

There has been a week of no activities.  Since, I think I have offered an answer, I will go ahead and lock up this question.

0