Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

if ... field is null then field = 'Some Text'

Posted on 2000-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
part of my sql statement is

select jobs.sqlkey, jobs.Job__, jobs.Name, jobfilelocations.person,  
jobfilelocations.datetaken, FileBIN = JobFileLocations.sqlKey from jobs
left outer join Jobfilelocations on jobs.sqlkey = jobfilelocations.jobIDx and
(returned = 0 or returned is null)

I want to add something that would make the jobfilelocations.person = 'Filed'  if the (retruned is null)

the rest of the sql statement works perfectly, I just need to add something that I am not sure how to do
0
Comment
Question by:RoLaAus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbychkov
ID: 2793571
You can use IsNull in the select list:
select IsNull(jobfilelocations.person, 'Filed') As Person
or you can use CASE:
select CASE WHEN returned IS NULL THEN 'Filed' ELSE jobfilelocations.person END from ...


   
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 200 total points
ID: 2793615
Your syntax would be like this:

select jobs.sqlkey, jobs.Job__, jobs.Name,
PersonValue = CASE
  WHEN returned Is Null Then 'Filed'
  ELSE jobfilelocations.person
END,  
jobfilelocations.datetaken, FileBIN = JobFileLocations.sqlKey from jobs
left outer join Jobfilelocations on jobs.sqlkey = jobfilelocations.jobIDx and
(returned = 0 or returned is null)


The IsNull would not work for this, since it would return the Returned value if returned was not null, and you need the value in the field person.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 2793640
RoLaAus,

If I understood your request you should do something like this:

select jobs.sqlkey
      ,jobs.Job
      ,jobs.Name
      ,jobfilelocations.person
      ,jobfilelocations.datetaken
      ,FileBIN=JobFileLocations.sqlKey
  from jobs
       join Jobfilelocations
         on jobs.sqlkey=jobfilelocations.jobIDx
 and (returned=0 or returned is null)
 and (jobfilelocations.person
     =case when returned is null
        then 'Filed'
        else jobfilelocations.person
      end)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gustavo Perez Buenrostro
ID: 2793667
bhess1,
I didn’t reload the question before my comment was posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbychkov
ID: 2793764
bhess1,
If "returned is null" states for records from jobs that don't have matching records in jobfilelocations (remember, it's left outer join), then jobfilelocations.person is null for these records as well. Then "IsNull(jobfilelocations.person, 'Filed') As Person" will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2793834
bbychkov,

is the 'left outer join' appropriate for this?

I am only vaguely familiar with join statements, and usually build the sql using the query building in Access then convert any syntax over to be compatible in SQL

so I am not sure which JOIN type is appropriate, all I know right now is that it work <G>  but it might work better, and I am not aware of it.

I will grade your comment as soon as I verify that it works (I switched projects temporarily), but it looks fine - logic wise
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2793864
thanks, it worked like a charm

I looked for the IF statement in the SQL help in Enterprise Manager, but it didn't give a sample statement

Of course, I should have looked for CASE (had I known about it) but figured i would find the answer quicker here
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbychkov
ID: 2793869
RoLaAus,
left outer join will give you all records from jobs table and only those records from Jobfilelocations table that have jobfilelocations.jobIDx = jobs.sqlkey. If record from jobs doesn't have matching record in Jobfilelocations then all fileds from Jobfilelocations will be returned as NULL (and IsNull function will replace them with value that you specify). If you need only records from jobs table that have matches in Jobfilelocations then you have to use inner join.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2794076
I guess I should have clearified, I do need all job records

we need to know if certain files are on peoples desk (returned would be 0 and their name in the Person field)

or if no one has the job, it would be in the Files - that is why I wanted to add the 'Filed'  into the person field, ppl were getting confused by a blank field wondering where the file is located.

thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bbychkov
ID: 2794107
Than left outer join is fine. And both IsNull and CASE will do it for you.
0