Solved

Invoking X Windows or CDE through Exceed

Posted on 2000-05-09
10
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using Exceed to connect to a Solaris 2.8 machine and would like to invoke X Windows or the Common Desktop Environment onto my desktop (Win2K).  

What are the commands to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mraible
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:roy911
ID: 2793683
From the Start button, open your Exceed pull down menu and click on xconfig. Then double click on the Communication icon - you will be presented with a window in which you will be required to put in things like hostname information etc ... under xconfig - you will also have to click on the Screen Definition icon and select single window mode. you should now be ready to invoke the Exceed executable and log in using CDE (or whichever window manager your Solaris server puts out)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mraible
ID: 2793780
I can login to the Solaris box and get a command line interface through Exceed.  My problem is that I know it's possible to get the CDE or XWin on my desktop FROM the Command line interface.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:roy911
ID: 2794663
roy911 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meerak
ID: 2797168
Save the settings into an .xs file and create a short cut for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2803103
Afer you started xconfig, go to "communication" and choose "XDMCP -broadcast". There is no place to input hostname information in the communication. In the "XDMCP-broadcast" mode, you will be able to see a list of host name after you start Exceed.

If you do not see the host you want, you may need to start xdm in the host.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:himansusb
ID: 2811941
Why dont you use X manager . You can get an evaluation version (30 days) at http://www.xmanager.com its really useful tool to connect to solaris and to invoke CDE. But your server should broadcast the service.

Himansu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855581
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ish
ID: 2881781
Exceed is a wonderful X oriented application suite.

Step1
Go to the application called Xconfig, it is a GUI access to the exceed.cfg

Step2
Click on the little sattelite dish labeled Communications

Step3
Make the mode XDMCP-broadcast

Step4
Hit the configure button.

Step5
Put a check in the XDMCP-Broadcast box.
it will now allow you to edit the     Host List File: xdmcp.txt (by hitting the edit button).

In this file, list all the Suns that you want to CDE to...

This will allow you to simply start Exceed, from the main Icon, and it will broadcast query all of the machines in your list, providing you with a scrollable list of servers, select one and hit OK, and you'll get the CDE Login screen.

I also recomend that you hit the Security Icon, and edit the:
Host Access Control List:  xhost.txt

to prevent unauthorized hijacking of your CDE session and Xserver.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2969962
Hi mraible,

Please come and evaluate your question and the comments you have gotten from the Experts. If appropriate, accept one of the comments as an answer or let the Experts know what else is needed to resolve your question.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ish earned 50 total points
ID: 3088196
I use Exceed on:
PC @ Work (NT)
PC @ Home Win2K
Laptop on the road (WIN95)

I access 25 different UNIX boxes...  the steps I list will work.
0