Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web based HTML editor?

Posted on 2000-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for a web based HTML editor that has some WYSIWYG features?  I believe some ISPs have them but am have some difficulty locating them.  The feature set should include more than plugging text into a template.  It should be able to do some table based layout, text formating, insert images etc.   It can be java or ActiveX based.

Most useful response will get the points.
0
Comment
Question by:amnh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2809245
What do you mean by "java or Active X"? I know what they are. You can use java/or java script and Active X with FrontPage 2000. As far as the template part goes..if your looking for a bare bones IDE for HTML I've never used one that is very goof. I think its faster to write the code out in Note Pad or use FP2k or Dreamweaver.

-PR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2809249
Very good..not goof ---sorry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 2814226
http://www.tcs.org/webpage0.htm#webbegin contains links for a program I did on web page building for beginners, and I listed three sites I did not recommend because they all used their own web page builders:

LiveUniverse.Com Build Web Page OnLine
Juno
Homestead

Perhaps you will like them, even though I did not.

http://www.pinfever.com/kidszonewebsitehosting.html provides a list of a LOT of sites that provide web site hosting, and there is a column which shows whether they provide an Advanced, or a Basic, or both editors.

I am not certain why you want a web based one. Most people prefer to do their web pages on their own local system, check them out there, and then upload them.

http://www.tcs.org/webpage0.htm#webbegin provides links for several programs that will do that job in a WYSIWYG fashion, plus a link to other such web page builders, both for beginners, advanced users, and for those who prefer text base editors.

I personally prefer Ultraedit (http://www.ultraedit.com/) but it is text based
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dhwanilshah earned 200 total points
ID: 2835771
Microsoft provides an ActiveX control called - DHTML Edit Control for IE5. I am using this control in an VB application I am building. From what I know, there is ActiveX version that is compatible with IE 4, too. These controls are installed whereever IE 4 or IE 5 are installed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2835920
Thus dhwanilshah... FrontPage 2000 is the editor to use.

-PR
0