Solved

Cold fusion Server Installation

Posted on 2000-05-09
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi I am trying to configure the TCP/IP - as well as DNS and router settings to run the cold fusion as a Web server.

I know that the TCP/IP is not operating as expected since when running Ms-DOS the PING localhost or PING 127.0.0.1 reply is: 'this programme can not be run in  DOS mode'.

So the question is: how do I set things right in the network neighborhood?
0
Comment
Question by:station
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bigbadb
Comment Utility
I have never seen ping not work in dos.  What are u running NT?  Do you have all the network services running - server, workstation, rpc, etc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
Comment Utility
Are you in true MS-DOS mode, or an MS-DOS session from within Windows?

TCP/IP command line tools can generate that error message if run from pure DOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:station
Comment Utility
Hi guys

I have a couple of things to clarify.

I am a Macintosh person trying to use a PC, and what Iam trying to do is just to get ColdFusion to run. I was restarting the machine in DOS mode - but the instructions I was given were to do exactly that. There is something wrong with the TCP/IP (and DNS, as well) configuration - but I haven't got a clue!!! I am sure the problem is small, but PCs are not my kind of computer!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
Comment Utility
Is this a Win NT Server machine, Windows 95/98/2000 or what?  If its NT you may want to check your hosts file and make sure thewre is an entry for:
localhost 127.0.0.0

:) dapperry

PS - What are you using for a web server?  Cold Fusion is not a web server (unless they added that functionality in 4.5, which would be ok I guess)  You need to have web server software already running correctly before you install Cold Fusion.  If you have Win NT Server you can always use IIS that comes with it, or download OReilley's or whatever web server software you want to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
Comment Utility
You won't get much TCP/IP interactivity in true DOS mode unless you have all the drivers and stuff setup.  I'm not sure where you read about restarting in DOS mode, but you shouldn't have to do that.  Cold Fusion requires Win 95/98/NT to run.  If you can't get TCP/IP to work from there, check to make sure it's installed in the network options of the control panel.  You should be able to use PING by going to an MS-DOS Shell from within Windows.

dapperry -- isn't localhost supposed to be 127.0.0.1? :)

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:station
Comment Utility
Thank you guys for your comments.
I think we are progressing.

To clarify things further:

1.I am using windows 98

2.Regarding Coldfusion server - I've actually meant the ColdFusion application server.

Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cfmrulez
Comment Utility
Station,

You must run this command line utilities from within a DOS session in your Windows environment. If you run in an only DOS session, this will not run due the inexistence, by default, of network support in this environment.

Hope this helps,
cfmrulez!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
Comment Utility
1) Get TCP/IP to work..
2) Get a web server to work..you can use the NT Option Pack which installs Personal Web Server on Win 98
3) Install Cold Fusion Application Server

If you're stuck on number 1, did you look in the network control panel?  what does it say is installed for protocols?  Can you use any of the TCP/IP commands from the DOS session within Windows 98?

If you're stuck on number 2, what web server did you try to install?  What is not working?

If you're stuck on number 3, what is happening?

It's difficult to troubleshoot without knowing what's happening on your end, so give us as much as you can...

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Lupin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You don't need to go and configure all those, u need a PWS.

Once u get a PWS, map ur directory in the PWS.

Do check these following,
1. mapping of directory in Coldfusion Server

2. mapping of directory in Coldfusion itself

4. mapping of ur database in the Coldfusion Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:station
Comment Utility
Hi Lupin and everybody else,

Thank you for your comments. Most appreciated!!! I had some TCPproblems but a friend came over and fixed it. Don't ask!!!!

Your mapping answer is the next step. I haven't tried yet , so if I then have some difficulties I let you know.

So I think it is fare to make some points payment in advance.

Thank you all once again!
0