?
Solved

Grouping to avoid duplicates >

Posted on 2000-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a report structure as
One Product
Multiple Competitors
Multiple Hardware
Multiple Robotics
Multiple Platform
Mulitple Database
I am facing the problem on how to avoid
duplicates in each multiple categories
as they are different for each record ,
like one product has one database but
multiple platforms ,but I don't want
to print duplicates .

Can anyone help me in this on how to do
it with cfloop,cfoutput or cfquery

I will appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:Sumeet_k
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2795681
have you tried 'select distinct' ?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 2796344
Yeah, what's your query look like?

:) dapperry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GGena
ID: 2798439
This is an answer:

<cfquery name="A">
      SELECT field1, field2      
        FROM Table      
        GROUP BY field1, field2
      HAVING id=#id#
</cfquery>      

<table border="1">
<cfoutput query="A" group="field1">
<tr>
    <td>#field1#</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
      <cfoutput group="field2">
      <tr>
              <td>&nbsp;</td>
            <td>#field2#</td>
      </cfoutput>
</cfoutput>
</table>
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sumeet_k
ID: 2798740
There is a posiibility that table
has other fields .

I give you a example

Table View
Product Database Competitor Platform
A        D1       C1        P1
A        D1       C2        P2
A        D2       C1        P1
B        D1       C1        P1
B        D2       C1        P1
B        D3       C3        P3
A        D1                 P1
A        D1       C1  
       
Now I want to select only one product
Let say A ,and I want result as

Product A
Database D1
         D2
Product  P1
         P2
Comp     C1
         C2

Now tell me pls how to do this?  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GGena earned 100 total points
ID: 2798774
<cfset id='A'>

<cfquery name="Q1">
   SELECT DISTINCT Database
   FROM Table
   WHERE Product = #id#
</cfquery>

<cfquery name="Q2">
   SELECT DISTINCT Competitor
   FROM Table
   WHERE Product = #id#
</cfquery>

<cfquery name="Q3">
   SELECT DISTINCT Platform
   FROM Table
   WHERE Product = #id#
</cfquery>

Product: <cfoutput>#ID#</cfoutput>
<br>

Database:
<cfoutput query=Q1>
   #Database#<br>
</cfoutput>
<br>

Product:
<cfoutput query=Q1>
  #Product#<br>
</cfoutput>
<br>

Competitor:
<cfoutput query=Q1>
  #Competitor#<br>
</cfoutput>
<br>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2798782
<cfquery name="GetData" datasource="MyDatasource">
SELECT *
FROM   PRODUCTS
WHERE  PRODUCT = 'A'
ORDER BY DATABASE,COMPETITOR,PLATFORM
</cfquery>


<html>
<head>
      <title></title>
</head>

<body>
For Product: A
<cfoutput query="GetData" group="Database">
#Database#<br>
<cfoutput group="Competitor">
#Competitor#<br>
<cfoutput>
#Platform#<br>
</cfoutput>

</cfoutput>

</cfoutput>

</body>
</html>


Nathan Stanford
www.nsnd.com ColdFusion Tips Plus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GGena
ID: 2803571
Nathan,

actually it is exactely the same code I advised in "Rejected Answer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumeet_k
ID: 2805949
Nathans try it your query will not work here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumeet_k
ID: 2805953
Ggeena ,thanks for your second answer
but explore more and think about a better
solution instead of repeating the same
query loops for each output
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sumeet_k
ID: 2805956
thanks all you guys for answering this
question
0