Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Greek fonts in Access 97

Posted on 2000-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi Experts:

Here is my problem:

I have an Access 97 database created to store chemical information. However some of the chemical formulas will have greek fonts in them. I am currently designing the user interface to enter data. Is there a way in Access to incorporate greek symbols in the data to be stored?

If anyone out there knows of a VBA control/method that will help me store,display and input greek characters in an Access 97 database application, it will be of great help. Thanks to everyone in advance.

-Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghu_seshadri
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raghu_seshadri
ID: 2794225
Hi Everyone:

I forgot a key thing in my earlier posting:
When entering the chemical formulas, the user needs to be able to enter plain text, subscript, superscript and greek symbols as part of a single formula. So just setting the font property of a data entry/display control to "symbol" won't work.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2794350
Raghu,

Think a good solution is to embed MS Word in your form.
This gives all the possibilities.

However, there might be special "formula" controls that can be added on the web, as your problem will be rather general.

Nico
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianWren earned 240 total points
ID: 2794388
You can create an OLE field in the table, and, with that field selected,  from the menu use "Insert|Object..." and select Microsoft Equation 3.0, which will allow entering really complex stuff.  (You can only see the results in a form or report though...)

A possibility is to use a RichTextBox, which will allow you to change fonts, superscript, subscript, etc., but using like you describe will be _REALLY_ complicated!

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:raghu_seshadri
ID: 2914235
Comment accepted as answer
0