[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting combo1 from a file

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,
I have a form, called word.frm i have on that form a combo1
and i created a text1. and a command button.

I save to a file named "favo.dat"
with:
(favo.dat exists already and has www.markvt.org in it.)

open "favo.dat" for append as #1
print #1,text1.text
close #1

now my problem:

In favo.dat are the favorite pages of my browser.
i want to open favo.dat and add every rule to combo1

how do i do that ?

points are for the good answer, help me and you get the points.
{The person with the first good answer get the points [!!!]}

mark@markvt.tmfweb.nl



0
Comment
Question by:markyvt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2794301
This subroutine should do it:

Sub LoadComboBox ()
Dim S as String
Dim Chnl as Integer

Chnl = FreeFile
Open "Favo.dat" for input as #(Chnl)
Do While Not EOF(Chnl)
  Line Input #(Chnl), S
  If S <> "" Then
    Combo1.AddItem S
  End If
Loop
Close #(Chnl)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamvb earned 60 total points
ID: 2794320
Hello this will work for you

Private Sub Combo1_Click()
 Shell "start.exe " & Combo1.Text, 1
 
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim Filenum As Integer
Dim StrBuffer As String
Filenum = FreeFile
 Combo1.Clear
Open "C:\favo.dat" For Input As #1
 Do While Not EOF(Filenum)
 Input #Filenum, StrBuffer
 Combo1.AddItem StrBuffer
 Loop
 Close #Filenum
 
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2797971
Thanks for the points and hope your program goes well
0