?
Solved

Detect Resolution Change

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I detect when the user changes the color resolution?  I tried WM_DISPLAYCHANGE, but couldn't get it to work.  I also thought WM_SYSCOLORCHANGE might do the trick, but I'm not sure.

Does anybody know what I should use?
0
Comment
Question by:poohbear_68
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2794449
Did you try WM_SETTINGSCHANGE?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:poohbear_68
ID: 2794868
My application doesn't seem to be receiving that message.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 2794973
BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMyFrameWnd, CFrameWnd)
    ...
    ON_MESSAGE(WM_DISPLAYCHANGE, OnDisplayChange)
    ...
END_MESSAGE_MAP()


LRESULT CMyFrameWnd::OnDisplayChange(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
    // cBitsPerPixel = wParam;
    // cxScreen = LOWORD(lParam);
    // cyScreen = HIWORD(lParam);

    return CFrameWnd::OnDisplayChange(wParam, lParam);
}
0