Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to ****** in a DBGrid column?

Posted on 2000-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to 'mask' the keyboard entry to asterisks in one column of a TDBGrig and still be able to save the real characters typed to the underlying table. How?
0
Comment
Question by:ajgonzalezm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 2794771
From what I can see, you'd have to override the InPlace editor and set
it's password Char since it is a descendant of TCustomEdit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2795429
Try this:::::::KnownProblem:It is not beign hidden during editing the cell.

procedure TForm1.DBGrid1DrawColumnCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  DataCol: Integer; Column: TColumn; State: TGridDrawState);
//DBgrid1.DefaultDrawing:=false;
var l:integer;
var s:string;
begin
  DbGrid1.DefaultDrawColumnCell(Rect,DataCol,Column,State);
  if Column.FieldName='D1' then begin  //MyHidenField
    if not(gdFixed in State) then begin
      s:=Column.Field.AsString;
      for l:=1 to length(s) do s[l]:='*';
      //StatusBar1.SimpleText:=s+Format('[%d-%d]',[Rect.Left,REct.Top]);

      with (Sender as TDBGrid).Canvas do begin
        //Font.Color:=clRed;
        TextRect(Rect,Rect.Left,Rect.Top,s);
      end;
    end;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yk030299 earned 150 total points
ID: 2795460
procedure TForm1.DBGrid1DrawColumnCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  DataCol: Integer; Column: TColumn; State: TGridDrawState);
//1)set
//  DBgrid1.DefaultDrawing:=false;
//2)put a TDBEdit on DBGrid1 and bind to the field you want; set
//DBEdit4.Passwordchar='*';
var l:integer;
var s:string;
begin
  DbGrid1.DefaultDrawColumnCell(Rect,DataCol,Column,State);
  if Column.FieldName='D1' then begin  //MyHidenField
    if not(gdFixed in State) then begin
      s:=Column.Field.AsString;
      for l:=1 to length(s) do s[l]:='*';
      //StatusBar1.SimpleText:=s+Format('[%d-%d]',[Rect.Left,REct.Top]);

      with (Sender as TDBGrid).Canvas do begin
        //Font.Color:=clRed;
        TextRect(Rect,Rect.Left,Rect.Top,s);
      end;
    end;
    if (gdFocused in State) then begin
      DBEdit4.Top   :=DBGrid1.Top   +Rect.Top;
      DBEdit4.Left  :=DBGrid1.Left  +Rect.Left+1;
      DBEdit4.Width :=Column.Width;
//      DBEdit4.height:=DBGrid1.Font.Height;
    end;
  end;
end;
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2799965
Why so difficult?
-----
procedure TForm1.DBGrid1DrawColumnCell(Sender: TObject; const Rect: TRect;
  DataCol: Integer; Column: TColumn; State: TGridDrawState);
begin
   if DataCol = 1 then
   DBGrid1.Canvas.TextRect(Rect,Rect.Left+2,Rect.Top+2,'******');
end;
-----

If you need to hide typed character in column in edit mode, then you need to override function  TDBGrid.CreateEditor: TInplaceEdit;

----
Igor.
0