Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove a file named ".."

Posted on 2000-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
There is a directory named ".." (created with a perl script)

System does not allow to use rm -r -f /home/www/...

How can I delete it?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigi
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2794621
. is a link to the parent directory, it should not be removed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2794769
Actually, in any directory there are two files which are links to directories. "." is a link to the current, ".." is a link to the parent directory. Typing "cd .." makes you change to the parent directory. It is not possible to remove these.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 2794875
have you tried a Perl script?  ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2796032
As pointed out, "." & ".." are supposed to be in each directory and you can't remove them without damaging the directory structure. Furthermore the filesystem typically won't allow you to delete or to create nodes with those names. However, it is possible to create something that looks remarkably similar, say " .." or ".. ". The spaces that are a part of the name may not be obvious from ls (a control character in a file name can do the same thing), but are obvious  if you look at the directory with emacs/xemacs in dired mode or from a readdir() call. If the node name includes leading or trailing white space it can be removed by quoting the name, i.e., rmdir ".. ".
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 2797098
(I did say ".." above, but E-E removes "." when it's the first character in a comment)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2797687
".",".." are directories which are blanks and when u get in you also got nothing.
just like in ms-dos prompt when u type "dir" in one of your directory it also got that 2 directories.
0