Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

motherboard and memory compatabiltiy

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Have RAM Kingston KTHe-25/128 which is 5V ECC (2 64MB Sticks) Used in HP Risc servers. Would like to find a motherboard that would support this memory (new or used) other than the risc servers. Does anyone know how I can use this memory or adapt it?
0
Comment
Question by:stacyg
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2794781
Here is the page for Kingston, you can plug in the part number and it will come back with who's on first:

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/kepler/partnum_Bod.asp

Your part # doesn't seem quite right, you can confirm it in this site also

bill
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2795346
5v, hmmm probably will have to be a socket 7 board or an older PII board probably up to around 333. Probably in AT format rather than ATX too.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ga9ul earned 800 total points
ID: 2796099
Try an old ABIT SM5 or TX5 or BH6 system board, checkout Abits web site, www.abit.com
0