?
Solved

Win98SE re-setup

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running win98SE with a diamond 8MB video card. The card went south. I replaced the card with a Diamond 16MB video card. Windows will not bootup as it halts on the following message. Memory is insufficent or Windowmem size is too large in System.ini can not run KRNL386.exe. You must run setup again.
Win98SE will not allow a new setup to run no matter what disk I try. I have used upgrade, for new computer and full version disks with no luck. I have tried safe-mode and confermation starting with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:jollom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2794806
Was everything working just fine before you replaced the video card??
Do you have another you can try?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2794810
Also what do you mean you tried "safe mode" with no luck? You mean you can't boot even in safe mode??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 150 total points
ID: 2794904
Sounds like you haven't *fully* removed the old card. If you can boot to safe mode remove any reference to the old card from add/remove programs and device manager and it may also pay to boot to "safe command prompt only" go to the windows\system directory and "deltree" iosubsys and vmm32 and redo your installation. This last option should work even if you can't fully boot into safe mode. You may have to reinstall other hardware though, ie, modem, scanner, printer.

Cheers,
Guru
0