Solved

ide cd rom

Posted on 2000-05-09
14
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi. My new cdrom says it is a "E-IDE".
Is this different than a standard IDE Rom. if not, is it compatible with my IDE hp cd-rw Rom drive?
Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2795018
You should not have a problem with your "Enhanced" IDE drive. It should work fine with your HP CDRW. I would install the EIDE CD Rom drive on the secondary channel along with your HP CDRW (Master/Slave)

The primary difference between IDE and EIDE is the transfer modes available with EIDE (PIO mode 3+) also no 540mb barrior.

In a nutshell, increased performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2795033
Here is some info on what E-IDE means and what it does:
http://aol.pcwebopedia.com/TERM/E/EIDE.html

Your Cd-Rom should fit onto a normal IDE cable and perform as normal. From what I can tell if your board supports EIDE then your cd-rom will have a higher tranfer rate then normal. If your board does not support EIDE then your cd-rom will be treated as a normal IDE cd-rom.

0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2795047
I have the hp cd-rw has a master and the eide cdrom a slave to the hard drive. In the bios I have the pio set to auto and both drives cdrw + cdrom are displayed has pio mode 4
Is this okay?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2795053
You should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2795054
should be fine. Load up and see if both are functioning- see if both will read a normal cd-rom
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2795055
I have the hp cd-rw has a master and the eide cdrom a slave to the hard drive. In the bios I have the pio set to auto and both drives cdrw + cdrom are displayed has pio mode 4
Is this okay?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2795061
ok joe ags since we are only seconds apart from this one I'll let you continue it. Since you posted before me the first time
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2795062
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2795063
Both drives appear to be working fine. I can always replace the eide cdrom drive with a standard ide. But I thought the eide might be a better choice. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2795071
ok joe ags since we are only seconds apart from this one I'll let you continue it. Since you posted before me the first time
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2795079
Actually standard IDE drives are hard to come by these days. I wouldn't understand why you would want an IDE over an EIDE drive? EIDE is a better choice and will work for you. Just by chance.. how old of a system are we dealing with here?

Joe

P.S. - Thanks Garzajd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2795086
""Just by chance.. how old of a system are we dealing with here?""

Scratch that question, you did state your BIOS set your drives to mode 4.. your in good shape.

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 2795087
Its a couple of years old. Cyrix 300cpu.
asus p5-a motherboard. I think the motherboard is only a year or two old, so I think its ok. wd hard drive 3.2gig
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_aqs earned 100 total points
ID: 2795120
Yes, your ok. Also.. your WD drive is most likely UDMA, for you to search out a standard IDE drive would only hamper your system performance.
0