Solved

points for xabi, image cropping rectangle

Posted on 2000-05-09
8
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
0
Comment
Question by:Kim Ryan
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 400 total points
ID: 2795664
here I am :)

xabi
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2795842
Thanks again, I integrated this into my ImageMagick based program today and it works bueatifully.

Just one small query, when I drag my cropping rectangle around in the IE browser, the right hand scroll bar rescales. Only a minor problem, it doesn't occur on Netscape.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2795847
You can't avoid this. I will try to explain why it occurs:

I draw a transparent layer over the image to catch the click (the layer has the same size as the image). When you drag the mouse the layer is moved down the pointer (you can't notice it cause it's a transparent layer) so when you are near the borders of the screen this layer is out the screen and IE will show you the scroll bars :). I will try to solve this problem for you, ok?

xabi
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2798257
Thanks, it's not a big problem, I can live with it. I also noticed that when you first click on the image it goes black for an instant, which is slightly annoying. Can this be changed? I am happy to offer more points if needed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2799103
Here goes the answer for the new question:

Change the function dragStart into this one:

function dragStart(x,y) {
  iIniX = x-iX
  iIniY = y-iY
  layertop.clipTo(0,0,0,0)
  layerdown.clipTo(0,0,0,0)
  layerleft.clipTo (0,0,0,0)
  layerright.clipTo(0,0,0,0)
  layertop.show()
  layerdown.show()
  layerleft.show()
  layerright.show()
}

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 7433851
Are you still alive?

Xabi

Please send me an E-mail to mail@xa.bi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tommienbp
ID: 7873442
I have the same problem, but I cannot find the complete solution here. Is there anyone who has it?

Thanks Tom
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 13480215
0