[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scandisk and Win 98

Posted on 2000-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can't boot into Win 98...booted to DOS prompt and ran scandisk...scandisk finds a BAD CLUSTER and states it will attempt to bypass it and continue on.  I click okay and it locks up....I can't get it to continue on to do the surface scan and maybe fix the bad cluster...any ideas or switches  I can add to scandisk to get it pass the bad cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:dan5477
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2795152
You can try SCANDISK /AUTOFIX /NOSAVE..................but it may well be useless. If the drive is of value, you might want to buy a program like SPINRITE (www.grc.com) to repair the drive (if repairable)

bill
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 150 total points
ID: 2795200
You may want to goahead and buy a new HD and install your OS, then try hooking the old HD as a slave to it and see if you can recover the data from it. You may not be able to boot to it but you may be able to see it as a slave. It is worth a shot and it sounds like your current HD is going bad fast, if it isn't already a paperweight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan5477
ID: 2795232
Thanks...I figured as much but was hoping there was a miracle fix out there somewhere that I didn't know about....thanks for the help

Dan
0