Solved

Notebook Ethernet Installation on Linux

Posted on 2000-05-09
15
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a pentium III 500mz notebook computer.  I installed linux 6.2 (redhat) on it but the installer did not detect my pcmcia ethernet card.  If it matters I have a generic 3com card.  How can I go about installing this card so that I can connect to the internet, samba server, ect.  btw, Linux cannot even see the card so somehow I need to show the card to it.  Thanks.

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dgal
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 50 to 300
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arturo Hernandez
Comment Utility
Fisrt, verify that your kernel support pcmcia  and loadables modules, ( if you don't know how to configure your kernel do this:
cd /usr/src/linux (if you kernel sources are there)
make menuconfig
select your kernel options
then
make dep
make clean
make install
make modules
make modules_install

then try loading the module of your card (you can find it in #3com webpage) doing this
modprobe "the module of you card i.e. 3c50x.o"
insmod "the module of you card i.e. 3c50x.o"

and if you do it right you have to configure you network, and is all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tzanger
Comment Utility
This is a **PCMCIA** issue, not a kernel issue per se.  Make sure you load up the pcmcia modules (NOT part of the standard kernel) -- a search on freshmeat will help you.

I am running Linux on a laptop right now with a PCMCIA network card; it's not terribly difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
Did not fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
Sorry.  tzanger's comment did help not vains.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tzanger
Comment Utility
Could you be more specific then?  pcmcia-modules does exist and must be installed or the linux kernel will not pick up pcmcia devices.  Have you done this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aramo
Comment Utility
dgal - can you confirm your pcmcia slots work, using another card eg modem would answer that question.
Also can you give model of 3com pcmcia card .. it is 3com and not Dell badged 3Com right?

You must see a line like
Linux PCMCIA card services 3.1.13
during the boot process - if it flies by too fast open a shell box and type
dmesg | grep card

typing
lsmod
should list an entry for pcmcia_core and probably i82365 and ds

all the above need to be working before Linux will even look for the 3com card
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtheriot
Comment Utility
I would add that you *might* want to make sure the network card is linux - compatable if your card is a *generic* 3com, and not a 3com, it may simply be a windows-only card.

hope not.

rtheriot
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
For ARAMO.  I do see the starting pcmica and stoping pcmcia during boot and shutdown.  In fact, there are 2 led's on the cable that connect the card to the ethernet cable.  These 2 led's indicate wether the card is active (and therefore wether the pcmcia works)  The light indicating a 100baseT network in on.  The card model is a 3com 3CCFE575BT.  Where can I check to see if it is Linux compatible?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtheriot
Comment Utility
is your laptop an ibm thinkpad?

if so there is a cardbus update (firmware?) that fixes a similar problem in windows.

the article on 3com's site is here:

http://support.3com.com/infodeli/inotes/techtran/b462_5ea.htm

also this is 3com's compatability statement - its from the website for the card you mentioned

3Com Megahertz PC Cards are guaranteed compatible with all notebook PCs with CardBus slots running Windows 98, 95 OSR2, or Windows NT 4.0. that comply with The PC Card Standard.



good luck

rtheriot
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
No, my laptop is a Dell.  From what you mention, even though I did not see my device on RedHat's compatiblity list, it should be compatible since I am running Win98.  That means that I need to install the device.  How do you install a device in Linux?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aramo
Comment Utility
Not only is it Linux compat its on the list at
http://pcmcia.sourceforge.org/ftp/SUPPORTED.CARDS
says you need to use the 3c575_cb driver module.
Asuming you pcmcia sub-system is working OK here's what I'd do next as root
(1) modprobe 3c575_cb
(2) if module not found you will need to get and install module
(3) if module found but does not load correctly check options what work with module, you may need to specify an irq for example
I cannot be more specific as I do not use the 3com card but at least you are safely into the territory of just getting a particular card to work (one you know should work), if you like reading the modules howto (www.linux.com support howtos) is worth reading.
If you can dualboot to win9x check card works there and look in control-panel+system so see what resources it uses - you can then force feed these settings to modprobe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aramo
Comment Utility
darn forgot to mention
if you install module manually you will need to setup networking yourself.
Assume 3com pcmcia module works and its the only network device on laptop then

ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.99.9

will get you going, note 192.168.99.9 will work on my lan but you will need to use a number appropriate for your network.

Using ifconfig on its own will list current settings.

man ifconfig for more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgal
Comment Utility
That helped a lot.  I think that Linux is starting to see that I have network card.  It recognized my hardware adress but would not touch IPs, masks, gateway, dns ect.  How can I manually tell Linux what the gateway, dns ect is?  Is the 192.168.99.9 your dns?  I think that that is my main problem right now.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aramo earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
dgal - good to see your getting there.

I suspect this is one of those never ending questions but heres a quick start.

actually dgal .. I've written and deleted several attempts to answer your questions but there are too many things about your setup I do not know.

assuming one desktop PC with an IP 192.168.99.6 if you do the following on your laptop as root

ifconfig eth0 up 192.168.99.9
ping 192.168.99.6

if that works your 3com card works, question answered!

Try the howtos or ask another question on a specific issue - you will have to give details of your lan setup.
0