[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen system halted

Posted on 2000-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Compaq Presario mod 1235 laptop with 32 megs, 3.5 gigs, AMD 233 CPU. I added original programs to this hardly used machine, which I just bought out of a lark. Now I made a boot disk. I tried it out, it worked and allowed me to access the cd rom. I then turned it off. When I turned it on the screen read PHOENIX BIOS 4, next line RESUME FROM DISK IN PROGRESS, Please wait.
Next line are bars: one  CONVENTIONAL MEMORY, the second EXTENDED MEMORY, and the third: SYSTEM INFO. when this is finished a blue screen appears with the following message: VFAT DEVICE INSTALLATION; A DEVICE OR RESOURCE REQUIRED BY VFAT IS NOT AVAILABLE. VFAT, CANNOT CONTINEUE. SYSTEM HALTED. I have not found any way even to get into dos, or the bios. I have not seen this before.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 750 total points
ID: 2795772
Were other peripherals installed on the computer before you bought it? Perhaps it's searching for something that isn't there.Go into device manager and sort it out.N/C.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2796167

Here are the possiblities according to Microsoft.  

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q139/0/63.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0

As it is a Compaq, I would go with the Winboot.ini. On a Compaq the Bootkeys (you know F10 setup and F8) won't work without it. You can try moving it from the C:\ root and if you boot up, extract a new one from the QR disk.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2798047
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2798048
Cannot even get into dos let alone window. It is looking for something on the floppy, then when it does not find it the above message comes up. Yes I have of course tried and knew that F8 and F10 would not work, but it was a desperate attempt since I have never come across a problem where I cannot even get into dos. Please do not lock this answer, it just does not allow anyone to help out. It looks like I need a boot disk with additional information. Possibly by having someone e-mail mail me the disk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2798094
Compaq will supply you with a new Quick Restore free of charge. 1-800-OK-Compaq. If you can't use F10, you can still get to that partition by using one of the sofpaqs 8886 or 8875 from http://web14.compaq.com/falco/sp_list2.asp
I'd pull the cmos jumper and let the cmos reset. My husbands Compaq laptop was restored that way once.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2798097
gonzal13,
you'll have to reject the proposed answe if you want any other techs to see this question.

The guy that locked it should make it a comment instead of an answer.

See this MS Article to resolve the problem:
 Error Message: VFAT Device Initialization Failed
 http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q139/0/63.asp


Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2798196
Joe, first things first, reject the proposed answer.

Second, try booting the system into safemode to bypass the windows drivers and then go into device manager and look for errors.

However, if this box worked before and suddently stopped, there may be something else wrong.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2798336
Well I got it going, not by the restore cd rom wich I was not able to get since the serial number was on a barcode removable label. Anyway talking to Compac, the machine goes in the sleep mode and causes the above screens. Pressing the start button properly and insuring that the machine is turned of properly, eliminated the problem. I would not have thought calling Compaq until I got the hint from smeebud. Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
ID: 2798376
Guess I Shouldn't have checked answer.But the N/C meant no charge.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2798496
If you got a hint from Smeebud, then why accept the proposed answer that had no relevance???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2798504
It wasn't even Smeebud. But it isn't worth worrying about.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2798531
Sorry jjcontact, it should have been you!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 2798968
Dew--associates.  You are right, I just forgot to go up higher. If I had, then I would have seen the same site. Sorry, just the anxiety of not even being able to get to dos with any normal means at my disposal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2817349
Fixingit,
My general advice to experts is the following:
If you think the suggestion you are providing will solve the problem, then post it as an answer.  Be careful that the suggestion that you are providing is not one already posted as a comment.  If you want to agree with something someone else has suggested, make sure to post it as a comment.  If you are asking for additional information or clarification of the question, it should be posted as a comment.

The information you posted should have been posted as a comment.  Please read the suggestions above and follow the guidance given there.

jjcontact,
Look for the question, I'll post in this topic area to award you points for your suggestion that helped solve the problem.

gonzal13,
For your future reference, when you go to grade a question, make sure that the proposed answer is by the expert you want to receive the points for your question.

If the proposed answer is not by the expert you want to receive the points, then choose the option below the question " 2.Reject xxx's proposed answer. Once you have rejected the proposed answer, you will get the option beside comments by other experts to Accept Comment as Answer.  You can then choose which comment you would like to accept.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


0