Solved

WIN2K & WIN95 & NOVELL NETWARE

Posted on 2000-05-09
9
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Some of the clients are running Win95, some running WinNT W/Station and all new PC (about 300 units) are pre-installed with Windows 2000 Pro.

We have main servers running Novell Netware and lots of servers running on NT4.0. All clients are install with Netware Clients 4.0 except for Windows2000 that comes with "Netware Clients for Windows2000" and is compulsory to gain access to in-house apps.

Senarios:

1- Using Win95 PC, whenever accessing a shared Win2000 a network password of \\pcname\IPC$ will appear. I already add user name and even the Win95 PC name into the Win2000. But if I removed Novell Client (in Win2000) or bypass Novell in Win95, all shared resources are accessible. However eliminating Novell is not the solution since the in-house apps needs you to login to Netware and some needs to gain access to shared resources in clients desktop PC.

2- After successfully intalled printers (under Novell server queue) in Win2000 PC the printer works just fine. But after shutting down and reboot the PC, the printer status shows "Not Available" even when you successful login to Novell and logon as Administrator.

3- Networking with Windows2000 are really slow and even sometimes Novell will pops up message "DHCP client- Please wait while attempting to connect to bla bla bla...". Any other way to make thins better. Actually we are on the move of upgrading all the NT4.0 servers to Windows2000 servers but that will only happen in another 2 months.

Thanks for helping.

0
Comment
Question by:shaharidzal
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2795768
You can find on the technet CD a chapter how to integrate novel netware with W2K.

See for this "chapter 24 Interoperability with NetWare"

I can send it to you if you wish. Give me a mail: cmle@europay.com

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dudu4 earned 600 total points
ID: 2796286
Hi,

Try by upgradig your Netware client for W2K to verson 4.71...you can get it at this address: http://webapps.novell.com/cgi-bin/custom/corp/esd/vrtlbox.pl?NOVELL_PID=87000466.01a

Hope it will help...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 2806375
Same problem after upgrading my Netware Client to 4.71
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 2898566
Comment accepted as answer
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shaharidzal
ID: 2898567
Upgrading to 4.71 doesn't help much. Only for the printer part. Shared resources are still giving headache.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrOBrian
ID: 3483112
why did you accept his comment as an answer if it didn't help much and left MOST of you question unanswered?  I spent 60 points to get the answer, hoping it would help with a very similar problems on my network...

Has ANYONE figured out why some Windows 2000 networking is so slow, and how to fix it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CyberGar
ID: 3864901
No kidding, MrOBrian! I just wasted 60 goddamn points on this piece of crap answer! I did find the answer to one of the problems we were having with printers. It lets them show up in the wizard, but still a bit slow...
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/tidfinder.cgi?10051397&header=no

You want to have some fun? Try loading AutoCAD 2000i on Windows 2000 with the 4.71 client. We let it spin it's wheels for over an hour and the only way we could get it to finish loading was to disable the network, wait till it was done, then re-enable the network and manually log back in... If you run accross this answer. Please let me know!

C-Ya!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:e7ta
ID: 4251489
I second on the previous two comments! I also have the problem. Is the slow Win2000 networking always related to having NetWare servers on the network? I have heard that DNS could be a problem but I have not heard of any solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KimMichael
ID: 9217013
CyberGar

Did you ever find a solution for loading AutoCAD 2000i on Windows 2000?  I am currently at AutoCAD 2004 with Windows 2000 and Netware(5) .  I still experence very slow load times.

Thanks for any feedback on this.

Kim
0