[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Porting Win95 app to WinCE

Posted on 2000-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to port an existing Win95 app to WinCE. The target platform is a handheld PC (LG Phenom).
The existing app is having the foll features:
It is written using Visual C++ 6.0 (Prof ed)
It is multithreaded app (4 threads in all)
It acessses the comm (serial) port
It has a DLL and an app
It is an MDI app.

I would like to port as fast as possible.
I want to know is it possible to port it using the existing WinCE version or wait for Win CE 3.0.
Also, please advice me on the development tool that is to be bought from Microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:vbk_bgm
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2798030
Here is a link that may be useful
http://pda.tucows.com/wince/development.htm

Also Microsoft has  a developer toolkit for the Visual Studio products.  I dont have a link because I got mine through the MSDN subscription but have heard tha tyou can get it from the microsoft site under the tech developers section.

tucows though has a pretty extensive set of CE tools, utils, and even Doom for the CE.

Hope that helps

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 2804662
Unfortunaly MDI Interface is not supported.
I don't know if it will be supported in v 3.0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Stainless_Steel_Rat earned 150 total points
ID: 2920823
Everything you want is supported in Windows CE, except for the MDI part.  Depending on the complexity of the program, or whether it uses MFC or not, it may be very easy or very hard to remove the MDI code.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbk_bgm
ID: 2924245
Hi Stainless_Steel_Rat,
     Could you tell me of any book which deals with MFC for WinCE which would help me in porting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stainless_Steel_Rat
ID: 2932647
The Release Notes and online Help files that are shipped with every copy of MFC for Windows CE do a pretty good job of describing the differences between desktop and CE MFC.

You might want to check out some of these books that discuss the general differences between CE and Windows 98/NT:

"Inside Microsoft Windows CE" by John Murrary, published by MS Press.

"Windows CE for Dummies" by Jinjer L. Simon, published by Dummies Press.

"Introducing Microsoft Windows CE for the Handheld PC" by Robert O'Hara, published by MS Press.

"Programming Microsoft Windows CE" by Douglas Boling, published by MS Press.  This one is probably your best bet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbk_bgm
ID: 2937387
Answer accepted
0