Solved

SubMenu by Right-Clicking the Mouse

Posted on 2000-05-10
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to make a submenu appear
when the mouse was right-clicked.

Just like Right-Clicking some objects
on the desktop, a submenu will appear.

P.S.
Additional points will be offered for
excellent answer
0
Comment
Question by:Seles
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
Comment Utility
seles:

Here is a simple form file in ascii format that you can paste into a new file called frmMenu using Notepad.

VERSION 5.00
Begin VB.Form Form1
   Caption         =   "Form1"
   ClientHeight    =   3195
   ClientLeft      =   60
   ClientTop       =   345
   ClientWidth     =   4680
   LinkTopic       =   "Form1"
   ScaleHeight     =   3195
   ScaleWidth      =   4680
   StartUpPosition =   3  'Windows Default
   Begin VB.Menu mnuPopup
      Caption         =   "Right-Click Menu"
      Visible         =   0   'False
      Begin VB.Menu mnuPopup1
         Caption         =   "Option &1"
      End
      Begin VB.Menu mnuPopup2
         Caption         =   "Option &2"
      End
      Begin VB.Menu mnuPopup3
         Caption         =   "Option &3"
      End
   End
End
Attribute VB_Name = "Form1"
Attribute VB_GlobalNameSpace = False
Attribute VB_Creatable = False
Attribute VB_PredeclaredId = True
Attribute VB_Exposed = False
Private Sub mnuPopup1_Click()
    MsgBox "Option 1 Clicked"
End Sub

Private Sub mnuPopup2_Click()
    MsgBox "Option 2 Clicked"
End Sub

Private Sub mnuPopup3_Click()
    MsgBox "Option 3 Clicked"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   If Button = 2 Then
      PopupMenu mnuPopup
   End If
End Sub

Basically you create a menu using the menu editor in the VB IDE. Then using the form_mousedown event (or a control's mousedown event) test for right-click (button = 2) and use the popupmenu method to display the menu that you have created.

Hope this helps, get back if you need anything more.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
basically what you do is create a menu as you normally would using the menu editor...such as

File
  Save
  Open

except you make the File menu item invisible by unchecking its visible property box in the menu editor.  Now for any object you want the popup menu to show up on, you use that object's mousedown event...so for a form:

Private Sub Form_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    If Button = 2 Then _
        PopupMenu mnuFile
End Sub


where mnuFile is the name you gave the File menu option in your menu editor

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
you dont have to make the menu invisible but generally when creatin a pop up menu its a menu you dont see across the top of your form...of course it is entirely up to you however
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
Comment Utility
One thing to note is that if you do make the main menu item invisible you have to be careful that there is an actual visible submenu item when you Popupmenu <Whatever>.  

I manage the visibility of all the submenus based on what is being right clicked and sometimes no submenu's will actually be visible and you'll get an error if that happens.  

My solution was to just do all my checks.. and figure out if anything would be visible and if nothing would be I just exit sub at that point.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
Comment Utility
One thing these other answers did not mention is how to pop up a "sub menu"

Let's say your menu looks like this:


Edit                         (mnuEdit)
     Insert |>            (mnuEditInsert)
                  Picture  (mnuEditInsertPicture)
                  Text      (mnuEditInsertText)


Edit is a Main menu (it shows up on the menu bar) and Insert is a Sub Menu.

If you say:

PopupMenu mnuEdit

Then you'll get a square menu box with one item on it:  Insert |>
and if the user clicks the arrow then they get the cascading menu.

However if you wanted to display the Insert Sub Menu then you could say:

PopupMenu mnuEditInsert

Then you'll get a square menu box with the items "Picture" and "Text" in it.

One more thing to note.  By default the menu appears under the mouse, which is generally what you want to do, but you can also specify the X and Y positions of the mouse after the name of the menu if you want the menu to appear someplace else on the screen:

PopupMenu mnuEdit, 100, 100
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
liuqian earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just is a easy thing you can make it.

Use menu edit to do like:

TestMenu(mnuTestMenu)
.....Test(mnuTest)
.........TestSubMenu(mnuTestSubMenu)
and make the mnuTestMenu invisible.
Add code in Form_MouseUp
Private Sub Form_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    If Button = 2 Then PopupMenu mnuTestMenu
End Sub

That's all.A context menu with submenu will appear when you right-click form.



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
Comment Utility
liugian...welcome to EE...it is customary here to simply post comments rather than answers...especially when there have already been comments posted that your answer does nothing more than reiterate.  the questioner can accept a comment as an answer at any time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liuqian
Comment Utility
liuqian changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seles
Comment Utility
I am sorry that I accept the answer so late. My Problem is I was not familiar with "MenuEditor" and the command "PopupMenu". Now I did.

The Key of problem is
PopupMenu menuname,flags,x,y,boldname

Thanks for all comments.

I will share pts as below.
liuqian  100 (accepted as ANS)
TimCottee 100 (pls ans dummy Question)
AzraSound 100 (pls ans dummy question)


0