Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

net send

Posted on 2000-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When my computer comes out of suspend mode (Laptop), I m not able to send or receive messages.
This also occures when I pull out the networkcable and put it in again.
Is there to receive and send messages again in such a situation?
0
Comment
Question by:ndb
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2797550
Try opening a DOS window and typing

ipconfig /renew

This should renew any lost connections, assuming you have DHCP installed on the network.

There are a lot of known problems using resume mode. It is not very reliable yet.
Have you installed the newest drivers for your machine ?
have you done the Win2k windowsupdate ( start button and then  windowsupdate ) ?

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2799199
Can you send or receive messages to machines on your local subnet?  This relies on a standard broadcast so if your machine has an active network connection and other machines it can reach on the same subnet, then the net send should succeed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2803528
What I do is, I log off at home and go in suspend mode.
At the office I come out of suspend mode and log on under a different user id. (At home I log on localy, at work I log on under a domain).
I am still able to receive broadcasts, but cannot send or receive personal messages.
I ran the Windows update and ipconfig /renew but it didn't help.
Both network are DHCP and for the rest, all other network applications work fine.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 2803540
What I mean is try and perform a net send, first against a username that you know resides on the same subnet as yourself, second to the machine that that person is using and third, to either a username or machine name that you know to be on a differet subnet.

....it'll confirm a theory I have about this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2803735
We only have one single subnet 255.255.255.0
We are quite a small company ;0)
Neither userID or computername work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Macros earned 400 total points
ID: 2804978
Go to services and stop and restart the messenger service. It's possible that suspend mode might have killed it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ABCStore
ID: 2806337
Hibernate instead of suspending.
Control Panel -> Power -> Hibernate -> Enable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2809681
I don't have enough disk space for that.
It seems I cannot tell W2K where to store the hybernate file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2809682
It surprised me ... but ... it wrks fine ;0)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macros
ID: 2809862
It's fairly common that some services don't come back after a suspend in NT. Glad it worked :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ABCStore
ID: 2810856
My advice would be - buy a larger hard drive! (You're running out of space anyway)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2811132
I have 14Gb of harddiskspace
The only problem is that my system partition is to small
But anyway ... problem is already solved
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2811415
Put in a new question regarding your Hard disk problem. We'll get that solved too !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 2812003
I don't have a harddisk problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ABCStore
ID: 2812513
no comments on this one
0