[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI Conflicts

Posted on 2000-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Any help in resolving the following would be appreciated.
 
 I have been running an Epson GT-5000 flatdeck scanner through an Adaptec
 SCSI interface card without problems.
 
 Have now acquired a ScanWit 2720S film and slide scanner which came with a
 SCSI interface card. The instructions recommended that the ScanWit was used
 with its own SCSI card. This I fitted in a spare PCI slot.
 
 After everything was connected  I tried to start up the PC but it latched up
 about half way through the run up sequence and I had to AltCtrl Del which
 then did a start through Safe Mode.
 
 Removed the ScanWit and its SCSI and, this allowed normal run up and the
 Epsom worked OK.
 
 Removed the Adaptec SCSI card and refitted the ScanWit system, installed
 software and it the ScanWit system now works OK. (Quiet impressed with the
 one or two trial scans done.)
 
 Refitted the Adaptec SCSI card  and Epson. Windows opens up ok and ScanWit
 operates Ok. When I try to run Epsom scanner message is 'Scanner not ready,
 check switched on'.
 
 Have tried following:
 Reinstalled Adaptec software.
 Looked at device manager but can't find Adaptec or Epsom.

Think this is pointing to the need
to change the IRQ jumper block on my Adaptec 1510A SCSI as the setting
conflicts with an allocated IRQ. Then running the manual "add new hardware"
option (which you said not to use!).

My new SCSI card (ACARD AEC 6710D) is in a PCI slot and the Adaptec in an
8042 slot.

0
Comment
Question by:dbatlmu
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ga9ul earned 200 total points
ID: 2796353
Your old adaptec card probably isn't plug and play. So your going to have to manually configure the adapter to suite available resources. Try the add new hardware option in control panel and see if it finds it first, then try manually adding the controller as you stated. As you said, the most probable cause for the conflict is the irq used by the two scsi adapters being the same - When you removed the old adapter the new adapter didn't conlict with anything else.Its ok to use manual hardware configuration when all else fails, as long as your careful not to make things worse by introducing more conlicting irqs and i/o numbers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2797099
You really don't need both SCSI cards in that system from what I see here.  Both SCSI devices can be chained together from the ScanWit card.  The problem most likely is that both SCSI cards are using the same IRQ.  If that isn't the problem, then you would have some termination issues.  Do you have terminators for your scanner?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2797700
kannabis (kannabis!?) is right about the scsi adapters, but only if they have the same type of external cable interface,there are quite a few different sizes, and maybe this is why you need to use both of them?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2797867
I agree with kanabis that both scanners can be run off of the Acard.  So what if they have different SCSI plugs, just get an adapter to go from one size to another.  These are scanners, not U160 hard drives, so going from one cable format to another is no big deal at all.

Just ignore Scanwit's insistance that it be on its own card.  This is a pretty hokey requirement.

This of course, assumes that one or the other scanner has a passthrough for additional devices.  Do they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbatlmu
ID: 2799299
Thank's for that advice and to all the other's who answered.
Have now got both Items working happily together ( even if the Device mangler says one of them isn't, i.e. the yellow !).
I shall probably try out the other suggestions when I've got this scan job out of the way.
Again Many thanks

Dave
0