?
Solved

Need Assitance

Posted on 2000-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Anybody who can help provide "Functions of Database Management systems"

0
Comment
Question by:KENTROSE
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BobbyOwens
ID: 2796142
What do you mean by that!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JetScootr
ID: 2796200
Reminds me of a final exam I took in college:  
Define the Universe.  Give three examples.
Remove your appendix.  Perform a biopsy.  Do not suture until the instructor has graded your work....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raghu_seshadri
ID: 2796246
Hi Kentrose:

I presume you are looking for general information about the uses of database management systems. If that is the case, here is some info. (if not, ignore my response!):

DBMS help in the storage, retrieval and analysis of data (of any kind).
DBMS have built-in capability to query data and manage data import/export.
DBMs are of two general types: Hierarchical and Relational (RDBMS).
Most popular DBMS are RDBMS which store data in tables in a that are "related" to one another. SQL is used to extract data from these systems.

Hope the above help. Good luck!
-raghu.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:raghu_seshadri
ID: 2796256
raghu_seshadri changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
4P earned 150 total points
ID: 2796632
Hi,

I guess what you need is a general overlook of DBMSs in a nutshell.

The two main functions are data entry and retrieval.

Data entry includes:
- Entry of new data
- Change of existing data
- Deletion of existing data
I know deletion sounds funny to be in data entry group, but it is considered as one type of a user input.

Data retreival includes:
- Sorting and filtering capabilities.
- Querying data from the database based on defined selection commands.
The output can be sent various devices; like screen, printer, whatever.

Other functions can be, but necessary built in to all DBMSs:
- Support for networking (or other multi-user) environment. This includes support for protocols and / or operating systems, and locking techniques.
- Database maintenance functions, such as defragmenting, error checking, etc.

Well that's all in a nutshell, of course the whole thing is more complex...
0
 

Author Comment

by:KENTROSE
ID: 2798333
Thanks! Keep up the good work.

Kentrose
0