?
Solved

outlook email

Posted on 2000-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using outlook 98 at work and I have no problems with any type of email.
At home I am using outlook 2000 I can receive all email except whenever there is any video attachments or pictures
I cannot view these could someone help me with this problem
Thank You
primo_m
0
Comment
Question by:primo_m
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2796565
Do you have MS Media Player and/or RealPlayer on your home machine?

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:primo_m
ID: 2796590
yes I have both Media Player and real Player on my PC
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2796947
What happens when you try to view them? Also, what are the extensions of the attachments?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:primo_m
ID: 2800067
When I receive an email with an attachment (video, picture)there is no icon for the attachment that I can open
it will indicate the attachment with text but it cannot be opened
the extensions are: .avi , .doc , .exe
..pcx , it seems that my outlook is configured to only read text
any suggestions or help would be great
thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2800154
Are you using Word as your e-mail editor? If so, take a look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q198/0/06.asp

You can also get this article by sending an E-mail with a subject of "Q198006" (without the quotes) to mshelp@microsoft.com.

This link should automate that for you:
mailto:mshelp@microsoft.com?subject=Q198006

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
slalom_girl earned 100 total points
ID: 2809446
i think you cant open those files with .avi and etc. simply because probably those components are not installed in your pc or probably they were deleted. It could also be that, for example you have a media player, and the version of your player is low or old and cannot support the files anymore. You should upgrade it to the latest version or the version earlier than that. If still nothing happens, you can reinstall your operating system maybe windows or whatever your operating system is. Reinstalling your os will enable you to bring back those old files that you may have deleted accidentally or not. Hope my answer helps. :)
0