?
Solved

Rename Files

Posted on 2000-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I rename Multiple Files

eg in DOS
Rename[space]*-Layout.dwg[space]*.dwg

I need to remove the -Layout fron the long filenames.
Thank you,
Dean.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwhite
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Coon
ID: 2796206
no way in windows.
if you have few files, do it for each,
if you have several open a DOS Box.

cu Coon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwhite
ID: 2796647
Please give me an example of renaming a file with long file names in DOS

I need to rename for example.

56.25423-0208_01_A-Layout.DWG.DWF

to

56.25423-0208_01_A.DWG.DWF
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2797207
If you are under windows and going to the dos prompt you can rename your file the following way.

REN "56.25423-0208_01_A-Layout.DWF" "56.25423-0208_01_A.dwf"

Is this what you need.
regards
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2797219
Unfortunately there is no way to do multiple files that I know of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwhite
ID: 2797242
Well more like
REN "*-Layout.DWF" "*.dwf"

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chaveza earned 400 total points
ID: 2797671
Well if you need to Rename a lot of files with specific characteritcs then try a software called is sharreware and you can find it at http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/file-repair.html

hope this help to solve your problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Darker
ID: 2798009
Go to www.winfiles.com and under Utilities you can find dozens of file renaming tools.  One of these should do what ya want.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2798105
This is all that dos will do......long filenames don't get alomg with dos well.

C:\>ren/?
Renames a file/directory or files/directories.

RENAME [drive:][path][directoryname1 | filename1] [directoryname2 | filename2]
REN [drive:][path][directoryname1 | filename1] [directoryname2 | filename2]

Note that you cannot specify a new drive or path for your destination.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwhite
ID: 2798822
Thank you all for the help

Dean.
0