[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

map networked printer  to the computer's LPT1

Posted on 2000-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,694 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a software that requires me to print to the LPT1. Is there a way i can map the lpt1 to the network location, so that i can print to the LPT1 and it will print to the network printer.
0
Comment
Question by:mdcruze
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2796641
Use the command "Net Use LPT1 \\servername\printername" either in autoexec.bat or the batch file that calls your program.

Bert
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2796665
OOPS, left out a colon.  The command should be:
"Net Use LPT1: \\servername\printername"

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtheriot earned 150 total points
ID: 2798229
NT should also allow you to capture lpt1: when you use the gui interface to map to a printer, thus keeping the printer "permanatly" (sp) mapped to the specified port.

Do this by adding a "local" printer
and then click on the "add port" button on the first screen.  After that select lexmark tcp/ip network port.  If you have never done this before it will ask you for the nt cd.  It will then ask you for either the ip or network address of the printer.

this way when you reboot, you will not have to re-map the printer port, Im pretty sure if you follow bchew's advice, although it will work, the change will not carry through a reboot.

hth

rtheriot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michalb
ID: 2799154
If you want to be sure that you ALWAYS have printer mapped to LPT1 put above commands (from bchew comment) either in startup folder as shortcut or put it into logon script on NT server (if you have one).
This will assure that you never lost your settings.

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebanana
ID: 2799494
rtheriot --related to his comment..

There are more HPs out there and if you go to the web site and download a tool set for NT printing, you can then add a HP tcp/ip port.

Note: win2000 will allow for direct to printer IP printing (doesn't go through file server que system at all...)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2801695
My advice to put the command in autoexec.bat or the batch file that calls the software program that needs to print will both survive a re-boot.  The printer will be re-mapped every time the computer is started if it is in autoexec.bat, every time the application is run if in the batch file.  Also, it has the advantage of working even if the application in question is dos-based rather than windows based.

Bert
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdcruze
ID: 2818630
Thanks for your help, although i haven't been able to connect to the printer yet, but seems like this is sufficient information
0