Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link copying program?

Posted on 2000-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I'm looking at the tedious task of scanning a Website that's not my own and copying many of the links there into a database. Does anyone know of an easier way, possibly a program that scans pages for links and stores them somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:jstohler
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2799206
You are looking for a spider program, which is normally used to find email adresses.
The best you could do is to use a search engine and search for 'internet spiders'
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bark10 earned 400 total points
ID: 2800664
http://www.webattack.com/freeware/surfing/fwurlorg.shtml

Has several link rippers and they are freeware.
0