Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

StyleSheets

Posted on 2000-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Everyone.
Im still new to all of this but here goes..
I have set us a style sheet for headings and bulleted points.  What I would like to do is include mouseover and mouseout behaviours into the stylesheet so that if I wanted to create a bullet like this:
<Script>
function On(T)
{
    T.style.color='red';
}
</SCRIPT>

<UL>
    <LI onmouseover="On(this)"> Point no one </LI>
</UL>
I could rather just set it up so that the Script was part of the style sheet which I could then include at the start of my file.
Any ideas on how to get the script into the style sheet?
Idea's would appreciated.
Paulc@microgaming.com
0
Comment
Question by:Mouth
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techy6 earned 150 total points
ID: 2797336
You don't have to use Javascript unless you really want to - you can define the A: (font used on links to other pages / files) classes in your stylesheet, like this:

A:Link { font-family: arial; font-size: 11pt...etc}

then on

A:HOVER {you define how you want a link to look when you hover the mouse over it.  If you don't want it underlined, set text-decoration to 'none'.}

It's easier this way, believe me!


techy6.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2797383
FWIW, A:HOVER only works for IE, don't know about your solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mouth
ID: 2799047
Thanx
0