Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 5 "Printer Busy or Error"

Posted on 2000-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We have a Win95 user printing to a LaserJet 5 across our network.  He can print lots of things with no problem.  There is one Excel file, though, that will begin spooling into the queue and then say "Printer Error or Busy."  The display on the printer says "Processing Job..." and then "Ready" over and over.  He can print other Excel files as well as other applications fine.  We can send the same print job to a LaserJet 4 and it prints fine.  There's nothing special about this file.  I changed the spool settings to print directly to the printer and nothing changed.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HomerSimpson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 150 total points
ID: 2796602
Go into excel and go to file page setup make sure proper paper size and printer is selected this can have a different setting then file print properties... also in the page setup try increasing or descreasing the DPI setting if at 600 drop to 300 if at 300 up it to 600 dpi.

also go under file print properties and make sure those settings match the file page setup settings.

let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2797486
>>There is one Excel file, though, that will begin spooling into the queue and
>>then say "Printer Error or Busy

There are some really big jobs (large and complex images) which printer directly can not handle at all. Try to lower resolution in order to free some printer memory and let do its work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steveb_49
ID: 2799181
I may be wrong but I don't think the LJ5 has any memory but the LJ4 has.It may be that the file is too large for the LJ5 to print.If I am wrong then "eat my shorts";-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2799703
>>I don't think the LJ5 has any memory

All laser printers have an internal memory where the page is assembled; just only when page is ready to be printed (and a <FF> [form feed] command is received), actual printing occurs.

Compare that mechanism with a dot matrix (or an ink jet) machine, where each line is printed as soon as it arrives to printer.
0