Solved

Shutting down with Many Threads...

Posted on 2000-05-10
8
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have a multi-threaded app that I want to shut down but only after all threads have completed.
Is it OK to call System.exit(0); ?
Will this do what I want?
Thanks,
Slinky
0
Comment
Question by:slinky
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexJ030200 earned 50 total points
ID: 2796630
Hi slinky,

System.exit(0) will interrupt all of the non completed threads.

In order to do what you want, you should wait for all of the threads to die.

One simple way to achieve that is to create all of your threads in a new
group and while there are still some
threads alive in the group
(activeGroupCount() in class ThreadGroup), pick anyone (enumerate in
class ThreadGroup) and join it (join() in class thread).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2796964
> I want to shut down but only after all threads have completed.

well - the app will stop if all the (non-daemon) Threads have completed :)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2796993
> I want to shut down but only after all threads have completed.

well - the app will stop if all the (non-daemon) Threads have completed :)

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:snjkrva
ID: 2798250
Create a ThreadGroup and assign all the thread to it....
before System.exit(0) check whether threads are alive or not....

isAlive() method....for all the threads....u can also check for count...it should be one as main thread...


regards,
sanjeev
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snjkrva
ID: 2798251
Create a ThreadGroup and assign all the thread to it....
before System.exit(0) check whether threads are alive or not....

isAlive() method....for all the threads....u can also check for count...it should be one as main thread...


regards,
sanjeev
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 2798635
snjkrva, I don't see how your "answer" is fundamentally different than the comment made by AlexJ long before you joined the topic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 2837873
I'll have to reject this as jim_cakalic is right...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slinky
ID: 2837876
Cheers dude...
0