Solved

Missing Operating System

Posted on 2000-05-10
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I installed Windows 2000 on a hard drive, upgrading it from Windows NT.  I installed it on a 200 mhz's CPU.  The problem I am having is that I am trying to take the hard drive out and put it in a 66 mhz's CPU.  The hard drive has Windows 2000 and DOS on it.  When I put it in the older CPU, it said it was "Missing Operating System".  I booted the PC up with a boot disk and was able to read the C drive.  When I took the hard drive out of the older PC and  put it back in the 200 mhz's CPU, it booted up fine.  I believe I have cables right being that I can read the C drive when booting up with a boot disk.  I reason I installed it on 200 mhz's CPU is to install the software faster.  When I do a fdisk on the older CPU it does give me a different drive partition setting.
0
Comment
Question by:paseo
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cse269
ID: 2796963
Just for fun...on the older machine, what is the BIOS boot order?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paseo
ID: 2797018
A: then C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:paseo
ID: 2797033
A: then C:
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Accepted Solution

by:
HrdwareGuy earned 75 total points
ID: 2797430
A couple things could be going on here.

1)Windows "requires" at least a Pentium 133 to run.

2)Your BIOS may not be supported by Windows 2000.  You can check the Hardware Compatibility List for Win2K at http://www.microsoft.com/hwtest.hcl
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2797889
A dumb question:
When you installed it on the 200Mhz, was the HD the only HD on that system ?.
You state that you have both DOS and Win 2000.
Is it a dual boot HD ?.
How is it partitioned ?.

Lots of questions and no answers, but i'm sure, we will need to know these things to be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
ID: 3930983
It sounds like you had the 200Mhz machine's active partition on the C: drive and installed Windows 2000 on the D: drive.

You then moved the D:  drive to the 133 Mhz machine as it's C: drive.

Mean while, back at the ranch...the boot sector for the Win2K installation is really back on the 200 MHz machines C: drive.
0