Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not enough server storage is available to process this command

Posted on 2000-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
4,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The error 'Not enough server storage space to process this command.' keeps appearing in the event log as a reason for the computer browser not starting. I was hoping someone could let me know what this means, as this is a fairly standard installation of nt server that I have done a couple of times before and used very similar options in setting it up. ie I haven't changes anything from the default values.

Thanks

Tom Hodder
0
Comment
Question by:tommyh
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mmanning98 earned 300 total points
ID: 2796995
Re-install your service pack.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3daysded
ID: 2797020
That generally means you do not have enough paged pool memory.  First check perfmon to make sure an application isn't handling memory right.

If all is well MS suggests to zero out this parameter in the reg -
HKEYLM
SYSTEM
CurrentControlSet
Control
Session Manager
Memory Management
PagedPoolSize

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:3daysded
ID: 2797032
mmanning98 is right,  uhh, actually, service pack is a good place to start.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dylanarcher
ID: 2798206
yup, service Pack.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2799261
I'm another vote for the service pack - it works for me all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyh
ID: 2799610
it worked. Should of thought of that myself
0