Solved

Cookie ID

Posted on 2000-05-10
16
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
At some point in the past I discovered a registry tweak that prevented cookies from showing my name.  All cookies now show up as "anyuser".  Can't remember how I did that.  Would like to do the same on another system.  Any help?

Don't want to prevent cookies, just don't like having my name appear!
0
Comment
Question by:NiteShdw
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2797189
i cannot find any documentation on how to do this there is a utlity though that will do this

http://www.netpcreview.com/Main_Index/Reviews/Software/1998/luckmans_cookies_2_98.html

here is regisrty keys to get rid of them permanently

For MS-IE, delete the following entry in the Registry: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Cache\Special Paths\Cookies] Next reboot and delete the WINDOWS\COOKIES directory.
For Netscape delete the following entry in the Registry: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Netscape\Netscape Navigator\Cookies] "Cookie File"="C:\\DECODER\\Netscape\\Cookies.txt" then delete the COOKIES.TXT file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2797230
Thanks Brian but I don't really want to prevent them just don't want my name appearing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2797531
You can change the default name in the registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
then change the name listed under "Registered Owner"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2797658
Sorry Ray...that didn't work.  Cookies still indicate the users name regardless of what I change the "Registered Owner" too.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2797801
try going into regedit and doing a search on cookies maybe you can find the registry key by doing that.. .

or use the other pc that has the anyuser setting type in anyuser and do a find if it was a registry setting it should show up.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2797895
BUT, after you changed the registered owners name, did you delete the cookies and then let it place a new cookie on your HD?? Once you change the user name then how could it still find out who you really are? It picks up the "new" name you have listed.
You may want to search everywhere for the old user name and change it to the name you want it to default to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2797931
Re: Ray

Yes Ray I did delete the old cookies and surfed a few sites and YEP the cookies still appear with the user name.  Don't ask me how but it did.  Haven't tried searching the registry for ALL instances of that user name but I may give it a try.  Will get back to you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reghakr earned 50 total points
ID: 2798076
I believe its  the current logged on user which is:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon

reghakr
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2798788
the cookie actually takes the name from the user profile so if you can find the key that calls the name from the user profile change that one and youll be set. if you just set up another user profile with the name of anyuser or looser or whatever then you'll find that the cookie uses the name of windows profile that active when visiting that site
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2816520
Sorry folks, was delayed getting back to this due to events beyond my control.

Have opted to delete this question as I now recall that what I initially thought was a manual registry tweak was actually an option on a piece of evaluation software (ad-blocking) that I had tried some time ago.  The software was tried then discarded but apparently the optionally "name" tweak remained.

Sorry, can't remember what program that was.

For those that posted comments I sincerely appreciated your input.  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2816521
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2818429
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2818430
I believe that your question was still answer by reghakr, even though you no longer need this info, in all fairness you should give him the credit for providing the correct answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2819885
Re: rayt333

I believe you are correct Ray.  Did not mean to be rude and I DO apologize.  Unless anyone objects I will award the points to "reghakr".  Sorry for the oversight and THANKS again to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiteShdw
ID: 2819887
Thanks reghakr; didn't mean to be rude.  As ray... pointed out your comment was right on.  Happy putering!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2823944
No problem at all, Thanks
and a thank you to rayt333 also.

reghakr
0