Solved

need a book

Posted on 2000-05-10
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

I have been looking but I can't find a good book that goes into some detail, starting off with the basics about Win32 Hooks and in particular Journalplayback / journalrecord.

Anyone know of one??


cheers

ed
0
Comment
Question by:Ginger_Ed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2797236
Goto
http://www.phrozencrew.com/
Register and you can read Win32 tutorial.
Chapter 24 about hooks.
About problems with Journalplayback you
can read in
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/win32dk/kb/q124/8/35.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2797391
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2797392
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ginger_Ed
ID: 2797914
I've got msdn, but I am learning and so I am looking for an actual book (in the real world)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 2799304
FYI, Jeffrey Richter: Programming Application for Microsoft Windows (4th edition of "Advanced Windows"). It talk about advanced windows programming issue, hooking, dll injection...etc. You need good foundation of windows programming before going into these fields.

No sure whether it contain particular answer for your question or not.

http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/toc/2345.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 200 total points
ID: 2799306
FYI, Jeffrey Richter: Programming Application for Microsoft Windows (4th edition of "Advanced Windows"). It talk about advanced windows programming issue, hooking, dll injection...etc. You need good foundation of windows programming knowledge before going into these fields.

No sure whether it contain particular answer for your question or not.

http://mspress.microsoft.com/prod/books/toc/2345.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ginger_Ed
ID: 2801352
I think it is a good place to start from, cheers
0