Solved

Hiding "From"

Posted on 2000-05-10
17
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
how can i hide the "from" field in a msg?  ex. i want to send an anonymous msg.
0
Comment
Question by:mgreenoe
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2799715
Are you trying to send it over the Internet?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2799924
You can blank out the name by going through tools-services-internet email.  This is a simple way to do it but it is not truly anonymous.  There are other ways floating around the internet but I have never really looked into them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2800034
There's some anonymous remailer info here:
http://www.mailanon.com
http://www.wagenaer.com/frames/security.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2802653
Are U planning to SPAM ?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mneftci053000 earned 100 total points
ID: 2863657
Click 'New' to send a new message, Select View from your toolbar and click 'From Field'.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2863716
i'm not going to be able to do what i wanted.  thank you for your commets.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2873286
What exactly did you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2873965
i wanted to send email to someone and either be anonymous or use the department name as the sender.  i really wanted to send it anonymously but there doesn't seem to be a way to do that in Outlook.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2874048
Are you using an Exchange Server or Internet mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2874082
i'm using both services
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2874193
In the Internet mail service you could set the fields in the service to show any name & e-mail address you want on outbound mail.

In the Exchange Server you could probably setup another mailbox to use for sending so as to not reveal your exact identity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2874287
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2874288
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2874289
thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2874309
VinceA, i'm not sure how i did it but i somehow accepted someone elses answer by mistake.  i want to give you the points so, i'll repost the question and accept a comment from you.  sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2874348
I think you can post something in the Customer Service area to get things straightened out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2877308
Hello everyone,

VinceA, please post an answer to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoutlook&qid=10382616

darinw
Customer Service
0