Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sed

Posted on 2000-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How would I if I had a file full of data seaperated by tabs, change this be be seperated
by a newline?
sed s/what is tab/what is newline/g kind of thing?
0
Comment
Question by:thedogeater
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpmcgrath
ID: 2797290
To match a tab, you need to include an actual tab in your sed script.  To replace it with a newline, you need to include an actual newline, escaped by a '\'.

So the script would have the following characters:

  's' '/' TAB '/' '\' NL  '\' 'g' NL
  73  2f  09  2f  5c  0a  2f  67  0a


0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 2797375
I do not understand your answer.
it is not right?

anyway thankytou
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmcgrath earned 400 total points
ID: 2797481
What's not to understand?  I gave you the script that you wanted, character for character.  The line following the script is the HEX values.

Since I cannot enter a TAB character into this editor, I have replaced each TAB with a '@' in the following.

The script would look like the following in a text editor:

s/@/\
/g

If you want to use it inline in a shell script, that would obviously depend on your shell.  But this would work in most shells:

sed 's/@/\
/g' infile > outfile

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meerak
ID: 2797548
If you are having problems in entering a tab character from the
shell try <control v> <tab character>. (For eg. bash
does not allow to enter tab character.)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpmcgrath
ID: 2797592
I just noticed a typo in the original post.  It had a '\' instead of '/', although the hex code for the character was correct.  It should have been:

  's' '/' TAB '/' '\' NL  '/' 'g' NL
  73  2f  09  2f  5c  0a  2f  67  0a
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 2797621
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:thedogeater
ID: 2797622
I shoul have seen that too but I am to sleepy
must go to bed  anyway thaks for the help and more poing why not!

thaks
0