Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

move mouth -> noice from speakers?

Posted on 2000-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

Do you think anything wrong: there are some noice from the speakers when moving the mouse.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 9
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2797256
I don't quite understand what you mean by "there is some noise when moving the mouth"

what do you mean by moving the mouth ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2797278
To briancassin:

Sorry, that sould be "mouse" :-) I will correct it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2797282
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2797299
Adjusted points from 50 to 55
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2797305
Adjusted points from 55 to 60
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2797308
Make sure all connections for the speakers are tight. Try moving the mouse and or speakers away from each other. It's definatly an interfearence problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2797324
To joe_aqs:

Thank you. I will try what you suggested when I am back home.....but, the PC set is a new one....
Do you think I should ask the store?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 2797433
It wouldn't hurt to ask the store. Chances are they won't be much help. If you can isolate the problem and approach them with it, it would be better. Also, be careful where you have you speakers placed. Are they sitting on top of your monitor? ..or anywhere other than on a table or desk?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2797561
right click on my computer go to properties and then go to device manager see if there are any yellow circles with black exclamation points also see what model soundcard you have in here
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 280 total points
ID: 2797625
To answer this we need to know what you mean by 'noise'.  Is it a definite sounds like clicking or tones or is it like a static hum? (like a radio tuned to a far away station where someone is going "mmmmmmmmmmmmm" into the open mike)

** If it is a static hum ** Then it is because the sound card is picking up radiomagnetic interference from either the monitor, the video card, and/or the mouse cord.  Nothing is really 'wrong' in the sense that something is broken or about to break, but the noise can get irritating.

Things to try to reduce/remove this kind of interference:

1. move the monitor and the case farther apart. (like several feet more)  If the case and the monitor are on a desk together, put the case on the floor.

2. make sure that the mouse cable, the monitor cable, and the speaker wires are not twisted around each other or even laying beside one another.

3.If none of the above help at all, put the video card and the sound card as far apart from one another as possible in the case.  If you have an AGP video card, you're a little stuck as to where video goes, but move the sound card to the farthest slot.  If there are any more cards in the system, put them in between the video and the sound.  When doing this try to put the sound card as far away from the mouse port plug as possible.

let me know if any of this helps

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2806845
Adjusted points from 60 to 70
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2806846
To magarity:

This applys to my problem:

2. make sure that the mouse cable, the monitor cable, and the speaker wires are not twisted around each other or even laying beside one another.

So, you should get the points :-)

BTW, is this means the PC set is not so good?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2806977
User1,
No, it does not mean that it is no good.  All electronic devices throw off electromagnetic interference.  You can get shielded cables, but these cost more, that's why you get unshielded cables when you get basic components.  Actually, I've never seen shielded mouse cables, but you can get shielded speaked cables.

Do you mean that you have unwrapped the cables and now you don't have the noise anymore?  If this is the case and your problem is solved, you can accept my above comment as the answer.  Just look in the bar by the comment for the 'Accept this comment as answer' button.

Thanks
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2807130
To magarity :

Yes, after moving the mouse cable to other place the noice dissapeared.
I just wanted you to answer my "BTW" question before I grading you (and adjusted points from 60 to 70).
Thank you. One of your comment will become an excellent answer in a second.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 2807135
To all experts helped me here:

Thank you very much indeed for your helps.

See you in EE.

username1
0