Solved

making icons

Posted on 2000-05-10
17
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible to make custom folder icons with an application such as Photoshop? If so, how?

Note: this isn't just copying already existing icons, this is making from scratch.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pwbognar
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2798379
Sure, just make a new photoshop document 32x32 pixels. Create your icon, command-click the layer that your icon is on to get JUST the icon pixels and not the white background, select the folder or icon you want to paste the icon onto, get info, select the icon in the upper left of the get info window, paste. Done deal.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2798385
Yes, it is possible. Create a new photoshop document: 32 pixels x 32 pixels @ 72 DPI and RGB color.

Use any PS tools you like. When your done, flatten your image, select all, and copy it.

Then go to your Finder/Desktop, select a folder, go to the File menu and select General Information (command+I). A small window will pop up with various details about the folder you've just gotten info for. In the top left corner is the icon; click on the icon so that it is selected (there'll be a thin black line around it) and paste in your pixels. Close the Get Info window.

Voila. You dont need to save anything out of Photoshop...

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2800601
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2800602
Hmmm...

OK, I've gone this far before, and I can't seem to get my new icon to paste. Is it something I'm doing, or is there something about the file I don't know?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2800671
Well, maybe you need Quicktime or Quickdraw or some other extension enabled? I am using System 9 on a 7300/180, Photoshop 5.0 and just picked a folder off of our NT server to change the icon in right before I posted... the only thing I did differently was copy the icon first before I created the Photoshop doc.... but I didnt paste it in. When you get info on a file or folder, and click on the icon in the upperleft hand corner, is there a thin black line around the icon indicating you've selected it?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2800726
I'm using a beige G3, MacOS 8.1, both Quicktime and Quickdraw enabled. Thin black line? Yup. I admit to being baffled...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2800881
Youre not in CMYK mode in photoshop are you? RGB? 32x32?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2800962
Is the file locked perhaps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2804577
RGB (rarely use CMYK), file is not locked. I note that with some files the icon cannot be changed, but there is nothing "special" about the file, it's just an ordinary file I use to store documents (no apps, weird science, or any other kind of system stuff inside, just documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2804589
oops, forgot to cover image size: yes it is 32x32 (pixels)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2805416
Well...youve got me stumped...works like a charm over here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2846929
Any luck so far?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Quasar022697
ID: 2848304
I know you said "not copying another icon" but does _that_ work on the given file?

At least that way it can be narrowed down to either a problem with the file, or a problem with the image that you're trying to paste.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gy071197
ID: 2852767
I know I'm gettin' out of the park here, but. A perhaps not so elegant solution might be to use ResEdit or Resourcer. Just open up the folder in your app, and make or modify your icon in the icon resource. If you're workin' with a blank folder, you have to create a new resource of course.

The tools may not be so sophisticated as the tools in PhotoShop. But you can do most anything you want with a little patience and practice.

Anyway, that's the way most the big kids do it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2852825
You cant open a Folder with resourcerer or resedit. You'd have to open its icon file which is held within the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2853544
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwbognar
ID: 2853545
Weed wins, for all the attention paid to the question.
0