Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crash in javaw

Posted on 2000-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have an client server application both written in java. Client is a Swing based GUI application. Server continuously pushes some data to client using TCPIP sockets at the very high rates. Every time when client receives a push, it creates a new thread. In the new thread, it updates a table model (A table is displayed on the client). The new thread dies after that.
All this works fine. But after running for couple of hours (around 10 to 15 hours), I get a crash in javaw with exception violation. I am running both the applications on Windows NT 4.0 and using JDK 1.2.2
Any clue that what might be the problem or what might be the good way to find (debug) the problem.
Thanks for any response,
Pankaj
0
Comment
Question by:pankaj012797
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2797676
Sounds like memory leaking.
Debuging this is very hard, but try putting some memory statistic code in your source (if you have it) or check it in the system with some utility that shows which program uses how much memory.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
snjkrva earned 200 total points
ID: 2798202
hey pankaj,
try calling Runtime.gc() soon after the thread is dead....call in begining also....if u want u can call Thread's join method to wait for that thread to die....

regards,
sanjeev
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2799733
what about implementing Thread pool ?
0