Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet on linux

Posted on 2000-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a linux box at work and I could telnet to the outside world. However, when I tried to telnet from the outside world back to it, I got the following error.

"telnet: Unable to conect to remote host: Connection Refused"


Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:qtruong
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:li0n
ID: 2797812
your comp at work must have a diff telnet port.. or it's been closed..
you can telnet from that computer couse you dont need to have a telnet port open to make a telnet..
the only way for you to telnet to you'r comp at work.. is to open a telnet port..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:antozi
ID: 2798153
How do you open the telnet port?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sreeramkr
ID: 2802123
check out whether telnet has been disabled(is in teh /etc area. just grep for telnet in etc area. I have forgotten teh particular file). if the telnet option is commented, uncomment it and give a init 3 command or please reboot the system.

u have linuxconf to configure telnet ports etc.. i hope thru this u can open telnet port if it is closed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nommer
ID: 2831427
you are not giving enought information.
is your computer in a local lan.. with access to the out side world.
possible problem..

is there a fire wall setup.???

NEInfo...

nommer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:patowic
ID: 2834433
Are you even running telnetd on your home linux box?

you can manually start it by typing, as root, /usb/sbin/in.telnetd

THEN try to connect to it from outside...

0
 

Expert Comment

by:efedorov
ID: 2837142
Well, not enough info, but if your linux box has ip addr from private scope like 10.9.8.7 (another words your linux box not trully on internet),then first you have to set connection to your lan dial-up or VPN and get through an authentication, then over that connection you can telnet your linux box. I assumed that your telnet port is opened and your firewall not an obsticale for tcp connection on port 23.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipulgupta
ID: 2992814
1) Goto /etc/
2) edit hosts.allow file and uncomment this line

in.telnetd: ALL: ALLOW

This should allow access to anyone

Make sure telnet daemon is runnin

Good Luck
-Vipul Gupta
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vipulgupta earned 200 total points
ID: 2992893
1) Goto /etc/
2) edit hosts.allow file and uncomment this line

in.telnetd: ALL: ALLOW

This should allow access to anyone

Make sure telnet daemon is runnin

Good Luck
-Vipul Gupta
0
 

Author Comment

by:qtruong
ID: 3205656
Answer accepted
0