Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

answerback in unix login, to pass terminal type through telnet

Posted on 2000-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I query what the answerback setting is so I can set the TERM environmental variable through a telnet?  UNIX.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:doar
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2798767
How to query the "answerback" and what the reponse is elicited is highly dependant on what the terminal is. When dumb terminals were more popular, I remember a number of programs being posted to various Usenet groups that intelligently interrogated a terminal to determine what it was. They are probably still around somewhere on ftp.uu.net, but I can't remember any of the names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doar
ID: 2798959
To be specific, I have a remote terminal, running a version of MS DOS, and using a tcp/ip program to connect.  And I want to be able to distinguish between this terminal and normal terminals (due to its small screen).  The tcp/ip software has a place to set the "answerback" and I was told that could be used to give a terminal type of something like: wy60small or whatever I choose...I'll check that site to see if it has my answer...anyone else know the answer would be helpfull...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2800003
If you only have this one terminal to deal with and it has a fixed IP, you could key off of where the remote session originates from. That wouldn't even require answerback. Something along the lines of:

`who | grep special-host >/dev/null`
if [ $? = 0 ]; then
  TERM=wy60small
  export TERM
fi

in your shell init script should do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2800597
Another way to do this, if the dos terminal does support answerback, is just send the ENQ character '\005' to the terminal on login and capture what the terminal says back.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:doar
ID: 2801150
Jlevies comment is a good idea, however since I will be having  a bunch of these (all with fixed ip's), I would have to manage a list of IP's.

Kiffney, your soln seems to be what I am looking for, however I do not know how to send an ENQ to the dos terminal, could you enclose a code snippet, and ill put it in the .profile of the unix box login to try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doar
ID: 2801232
Jlevies comment is a good idea, however since I will be having  a bunch of these (all with fixed ip's), I would have to manage a list of IP's.

Kiffney, your soln seems to be what I am looking for, however I do not know how to send an ENQ to the dos terminal, could you enclose a code snippet, and ill put it in the .profile of the unix box login to try it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 100 total points
ID: 2801474
Something like

echo -ne "\005" && read && TERM=$REPLY

should work. Actually when I try it it works, but I still get the answerback reply stuffed into the keyboard buffer too.  Maybe some bash wizard can step in here and fix that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:doar
ID: 2806393
Thanks guys for the help, I "avoided" the keyboard input buffer thingy by a
kind of work around:

awk 'BEGIN {

        eh = sprintf("echo -n \"\005\" ")
        system("stty -icanon min 0 time 1")
        system(eh)
        getline bah
        printf("%s\n",bah)
        system("stty icanon")

}'

It may not be the best solution but it does what I want, so basically I am
able to read the answerback with this, and hand it to the TERM environmental
variable.  The only problem with this is that it echo's the 005 as a command
to the shell if there is no answerback, and gets some command not found or
something harmless.  (btw there isn't a -e for the echo in my unix
environment Unixware).  Ok, thanks again guys!
0