Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

return value of xp_cmdshell

Posted on 2000-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am creating a VB program.  I am calling the program from an SQL stored procedure using xp_cmdshell.  Xp_cmdshell returns a value of 1 for success and 0 for failure.  In the VB program how do I effect the return value of xp_cmdshell from a VB program?  
0
Comment
Question by:mnachtrab
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slava_K
ID: 3785442
Why whould you do that? Can you explain.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meos earned 50 total points
ID: 3785572
In this example, the xp_cmdshell extended stored procedure also suggests return status. The return code value is stored in the variable @result.

DECLARE @result int

EXEC @result = xp_cmdshell 'dir *.exe'

IF (@result = 0)

    PRINT 'Success'

ELSE

    PRINT 'Failure'
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 3785955
Declare this in your form (or if in a bas make it Public)

Private Declare Sub ExitProcess Lib "kernel32" (ByVal uExitCode As Long)

When you want to exit
If you want to send a 0
ExitProcess 0&

For a one (1)

ExitProcess 1&

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 3798154
I think you are looking for something like this:

dim adoCommand as ADODB.Command
set adoCommand = new adodb.command
with adoCommand
  .CommandText = "xp_cmdshell"
  .CommantType = adCmdStoredProc
  .Parameters.Append (.CreateParameter("command", adVarchar, adParamInput, 200, "DIR *.*" ))
  .Execute adExecuteNoRecords

  debug.print .Parameters(0).Value
End With
set adoCommand = nothing

Hope this helps
0