Solved

import existing web

Posted on 2000-05-10
4
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to import my existing web on to another computer.  When I do this...the files and folders are placed in FP 98 until I sign off my ISP.  How can I save this information to update this web offline?  When I disconnect from my ISP...the information cannot be accessed, or save to my hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:help4me
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snapdragon030500
Comment Utility
Okay, I THINK I get the question, let me give it a try...
          When you are importing using FP 98, it sounds like you are importing from the World Wide Web to a remote computer, your ISP?  And that what you want to do is import it to a local computer, your hard drive.
         What you need to do is import it to your own computer to begin with.  If your edited version is still on your server, you can access it from there, and if that's the case, let me know, I have other questions for you.
- Open FP Explorer.  It will be blank, nothing open.
- Go to File/Import
- Choose "Import Existing Web" in Part 1
- Name the web in Part 2
- Click OK
- In the next dialog box of the Wizard, click the From a World Wide Web Site radio button.
- type the URL without the http:// part in the Location field of that same dialog box.
- click "next"
- if you are importing an entire web, uncheck both of the checkboxes in the next dialog box which limit how much to import
- click "next"
- click "finish"
         The web will be imported to your local hard drive, and you will not need to be connected to your ISP to edit it.
          Did I understand the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:help4me
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nus9259
Comment Utility
snapdragon,

I'd install personal web server on your local computer if you haven't already.  Then, when you have your web open (when connected to the ISP) select publish web from the edit menu.

You want to publish it to the local PWS so the path is something like http://computername/foldername

You can then disconnect, open frontpage and open the web on http://computername/foldername to make edits.  When it's time to publish the changes, simple publish it to http://ispcomputer/foldername.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Tina Clarke earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Connect to the web

open FrontPage Explorer
click file, open
when the 'Getting started' dialog box comes up you click on the 'More Webs' Tab.
In the 'Open FrontPage Web Dialog box under 'Select a Web server or disk location' you type in the address of the web you want
i.e. http://www.dynamite-it.com/accessfp/
Click the 'List Webs' Tab.
(You will probably be presented with a dialog box asking for your username and password, type them in and click ok.
You wait awhile for this to do...Your web site then downloads into your FrontPage Explorer, intact with navigation view.

STAY connected to the www.

Then click on File | Publish | More webs and then insert the place on your hard drive where you keep your webs and the new name of the web your making.

0