?
Solved

Checking to see if a part of a string exist in a certain string

Posted on 2000-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Suppose I have a string: PPP code.servername.iga.app.bbrc-object
and it is stored in a variable
$RC_LABEL

how do I CHECK TO SEE USING AN IF STMT
TO DETERMINE IF iga.app.bbrc-object IS PRESENT IN THE
WHOLE STRING( PPP code.servername.iga.app.bbrc-object)

THANKS.
0
Comment
Question by:CODER
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 120 total points
ID: 2798151
use the following statement:

if ($RC_LABEL =~ /iga.app.bbrc-object/)  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 2798669
You may want to escape those periods.

if ($RC_LABEL =~ /iga\.app\.bbrc-object/)

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2798975
if ($RC_LABEL eq "iga.app.bbrc-object")


if you want to check if your string is equal to "iga.app.bbrc-object"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CODER
ID: 2800335
THANKS AGAIN!!!
0